Combination Treatment of Angiotensin-II Receptor Blocker and Angiotensin-Converting-Enzyme Inhibitor in Non-Diabetic Renal Disease on Effect of Reducing Proteinuria

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The fact that angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors(ACEI) and angiotensin receptor blockers(ARB) antagonize the renin-angiotensin system at different levels suggests that these agents, already confirmed by clinical benefit in retarding the progression of chronic renal disease, may have additive effects that result in even greater renoprotection when used in combination. But many studies have failed to distinguish clearly between the additive intrinsic renoprotective effect. So we aimed to assess the efficacy and safety of combined treatment of ACEI and ARB, and monotherapy of each drug in patients with non-diabetic renal disease.

METHODS: 266 patients who have non-diabetic renal disease comfirmed by renal biopsy in Ajou university hospital retrospectively reviewed. After reviewing, 83 patients who were followed up for 24 weeks more and prescribed ACEI only, ARB only, or a combination of both drugs are selected. The 83 patients were classified into 3 subgroups based on the kind of the drugs prescribed. We evaluated the changes of serum creatinine, the amount of proteinuria, the development of hyperkalemia and hypotension in the subgroups.

RESULTS: Dry cough was recorded in 10 patients of ACEI group and 4 patients of combination group. Orthostatic hypotension was recorded in 1 patient of ACEI group, 1 patient of ARB group, and 1 patient of combination group. Angioedema was recorded in 1 patient of ARB group and 1 patient of combination group. In ACEI group, ARB group, and combination group, amount of proteinuria decreased to 52.6%, 76.7% and 52.5% of initial amount at 24 week after starting each drug. There were no statistical significancy among these groups. Each initial mean serum creatinine concentration of groups (1.30.6 mg/dl, 1.30.5 mg/dl , 1.30.3 mg/dl) statistically didn't increase significantlyat 24 week after starting each drug(1.40.8 mg/dl, 1.30.6 mg/dl , 1.40.4 mg/dl).

CONCLUSIONS: Combination treatment safely retards progression of non-diabetic renal disease compared with monotherapy. However we failed to distinguish clearly the additive intrinsic renoprotective effect. Another intervention aimed at non-renin angiotensin system pathogenesis is needed to completely halt the progression of renal disease.

배경 및 목적: 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제와 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제는 서로 다른 수준에서 레닌-안지오텐신계를 억제하여 각각 만성 신질환의 진행을 억제하는데 도움을 준다는 여러 보고가 있어왔다. 따라서, 이 둘의 병합 사용은 상호 부가적인 효과로 신장을 보호할 것이라고 기대가 되나, 이에 관해서는 많은 이견들이 있어 이에 관해 연구하고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 1998년 6월부터 2002년 12월까지 아주대학교병원에 내원하여 신조직검사를 시행받고 비당뇨성 신병증이 진단된 266명의 환자 중 24주 이상 관찰가능하고 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제 또는 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제를 각각 사용하거나 병합사용한 83명을 대상으로 사용된 약제에 따라 각각 세군으로 나누어 24주간 단백뇨와, 혈중 크레아티닌 변화량을 조사하였다.

결과: 사용약제들에 따른 부작용으로 마른기침은 ACEI(angiotensin-converting- enzyme inhibitor) 사용자 10명과 병합사용자4명이 호소하였으며, 기립성 저혈압은ACEI 사용자 1명과 ARB (angiotensin-II receptor blocker) 사용자 1명, 병합사용자 2명이 발생하였고, 혈관부종은 ARB 사용자 1명, 병합사용자 1명이 발생하였다. 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제를 사용한 군, 안지오텐신 수용체 길항제를 사용한 군 그리고 이 둘을 병합사용한 군에서 단백뇨는 사용전을 100%라고 했을 때 각각 처음의 52.6%, 76.7%, 52.2% 수준으로 감소하는 소견을 보였으나 세군간 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 혈중 크레아티닌은 각각 1.3±0.6 mg/dl, 1.3±0.5 mg/dl , 1.3±0.3 mg/dl에서 투약 3개월후의 혈중 크레아티닌 수치는 각각1.3±0.7 mg/dl, 1.3±0.6 mg/dl, 1.3±0.4 mg/dl 이었으며 투약 6개월후 각각1.4±0.8 mg/dl, 1.3±0.6 mg/dl, 1.4±0.4 mg/dl로 다소 상승하는 경향이 있었으나 각군간의 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 ACE와 ARB 그리고 이 두 가지 약제를 병합사용함으로써 고칼륨혈증이나, 신기능 감소의 부작용 없이 단백뇨를 모두에서 감량시킬 수 있음을 보여주었으나 세 군간의 단백뇨 감량의 차이는 관찰할 수 없어 신질환의 진행을 일으키는데 RAS(Renin-Angiotensin System)뿐만 아니라 RAS외에 다른 요소들에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요하다고 생각되었다.