Atherectomy in peripheral artery disease: Current and future

Abstract

Atherectomy has become a promising treatment option for peripheral artery disease caused by diabetes mellitus or end-stage renal disease. Atherectomy refers to the removal of atheromatous tissue by mechanical method, resulting in an enlarged lumen of the treated blood vessel. Based on this method, the term is limited to the percutaneous minimally invasive approach, and there are currently two types of atherectomy devices available in Korea. The increased prevalence of atherectomy has led to the concept of “vascular preparation” and a new treatment concept of “leave nothing behind.” Various studies have proven the safety and effectiveness of atherectomy; however, there are some limitations. We need to remain focused on patient selection and subsequent large-scale research.

죽종절제술은 당뇨병과 만성콩팥병증 등에 의해 발생하는 말초동맥질환에서 유망한 치료법이다. 죽종절제술은 기계적 방법을 통해 죽종 조직을 제거하여 혈관의 내경을 확대하는 것을 말한다. 방법의 특성상 주로 경피적 미세 침습 접근 방식에 국한하여 통용되는 용어이며, 현재 한국에서 사용 가능한 죽종절제술 장치는 두 가지가 있다. 죽종절제술이 성행하면서 “혈관 준비”라는 개념과 “아무것도 남기지 않기”라는 새로운 치료 개념이 대두되었다. 다양한 연구들이 죽종제거술의 안전성과 효용성을 증명하고 있지만 그 한계도 존재하므로, 환자 선택에 신중을 기할 필요가 있고 후속적인 대규모의 연구가 필요하다.