Pharmacovigilance study using Electronic Medical Records

Abstract

Data from the spontaneous reporting system (SRS) has been used to detect the causal relationship between drugs and adverse drug reactions. However, SRS has limitations, such as the lack of denominator data of drug exposure, significant under-reporting problems, and time-consuming efforts and costs. In contrast to SRS data, electronic medical record (EMR) data has no under-reporting or reporting bias and is inexpensive.The study aims to propose a new approach for applying quantitative pharmacovigilance method based on disproportionality analysis (DA) into EMR data. This proposed approach has been proven to sufficiently detect adverse reaction signals. Also, a system that can automatically perform DA analysis using EMR data was developed. To apply DA methods into EMR data, the following process was conducted. First, data was extracted from EMR database and data of patients who were administered study drug and other drugs were listed separately. Second, ‘drug-adverse drug reaction’ pairs were created using a diagnosis that was newly registered within 12 weeks after drug administration. Finally, it was analyzed whether pairs are meaningful or not using DA methods.Rosuvastatin, a lipid lowering drug, was used for demonstrative evaluation. The subjects were patients who were more than 40 years old and with prescription from a tertiary teaching hospital from January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2009. Sensitivity and positive predictive values of the method was 14.3 to 61.9% and 19.0 to 36.7%, respectively, according to specific DA methods (Reporting odds ratio, Proportional reporting ratio, Bayesian confidence propagation neural network, and Gamma poisson reduction). It developed the ‘quantitative pharmacovigilance method based on disproportionality analysis system using EMR’, which can automatically conduct pharmacovigilance study. A user can select study conditions and order to analyze through user interface, then the system analyzes data in real time and returns the results without any more intervention.In conclusion, a new approach in applying traditional DA methods into EMR data was proposed. And the result of the demonstrative evaluation shows that EMR data could be valuable data for quantitative pharmacovigilance study as much as SRS. The system structure that can achieve this approach was proposed, and an automated system using this approach was developed.

약물과 유해반응 사이의 인과 관계 탐지를 위해 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 자발적 보고 시스템(SRS, spontaneous reporting system) 데이터는 실제 발생하는 약물 유해반응의 극히 일부분만이 보고되고 전체발생건수를 알 수 없으며, 자료를 모으기 위해 노력과 시간 및 비용이 많이 소모된다는 단점이 있다. 반면 전자의무기록 데이터(EMR, electronic medical record)는 진료과정의 산물로 발생하는 원천 자료이므로 상시 발생하며, 사람에 의한 의사결정을 필요로 하지 않기 때문에 그로 인한 비뚤림이 발생하지 않으며, 자료수집과 분석에 드는 시간과 비용을 획기적으로 줄일 수 있다. 본 연구는, SRS 데이터 분석에 사용되어 왔던 불균형분석 기반의 정량적 약물감시 방법들(Quantitative pharmacovigilance method based on disproportionality analysis, 이하 DA)을 EMR 데이터에 적용하는 연구 방법론을 제시하고, 본 연구 방법론이 약물 유해반응의 실마리 정보를 산출할 수 있는지를 확인하며, EMR을 이용한 DA 분석을 자동으로 수행할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하는 것을 목적으로 한다. EMR 데이터에 대한 DA의 적용을 위해 다음과 같은 연구 방법을 설계하였다. 첫째, 연구에 필요한 데이터를 EMR로부터 추출한 후, 연구 대상 약물 및 비교 약물을 투여한 환자들을 추출하여 나열한다. 둘째, 약물 첫 투여 후 12 주 내 새로 부여된 진단명들을 이용하여 약물-진단명 조합을 생성한다. 마지막으로, 생성된 약물-진단명 조합 데이터를 이용하여 DA 분석을 수행한다. 본 연구 방법론의 유용성을 증명하고자 고지혈증 치료제인 rosuvastatin을 예로 약물 감시 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 대상은 한 3차 의료기관에서 2001년 1월 1일부터 2009년 12월 31 사이에 rosuvastatin을 처방 받은 40세 이상의 환자들로 선정하였다. 평가는 탐지된 실마리의 민감도와 양성 예측도를 통해 이루어 졌다. DA 방법에 따라 민감도는 14.3 ~ 61.9% 였으며, 양성 예측도는 19.0 ~ 36.7% 였다. 제안된 연구 방법론을 이용하여 자동으로 약물 감시 연구를 수행할 수 있는 ‘전자의무기록을 이용한 불균형분석기반의 정량적 약물 감시 시스템’을 개발하였다. 사용자는 사용자 인터페이스를 통해 시스템에게 명령을 내리고, 명령을 받은 시스템이 자동적으로 모든 연구를 수행한 후 결과를 사용자에게 보여준다. 본 연구를 통해 전통적인 DA 방법을 EMR에 적용하는 연구 방법론을 제시하였다. 실험적 약물 감시 연구를 수행하여 신뢰할 수 있는 실마리들을 생성한다는 것을 확인하여, 본 연구 방법론을 이용한 약물 감시 연구의 실현 가능성을 보여주었다. 또한 이러한 연구 방법론을 실제 구현시킬 수 있는 시스템 구조와 이를 이용한 자동화 시스템을 개발하였다.