Usefulness of Multidetector Computed Tomography Angiography in Vertebral and Basilar Artery Dissection

Abstract

PURPOSE: Vertebral and basilar artery dissection (VBAD) is difficult to diagnose by conventional computed tomography. However, Multi-detector computed tomography (MDCT)angiography is not only a less invasive diagnostic technique than conventional angiography but also provides high quality images. We assessed clinical manifestations and usefulness of MDCT angiography in VBAD.

METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed clinical manifestations, magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and MDCT angiographic findings of 29 patients who were diagnosed with VBAD by conventional angiography from January 2001 to December 2004. A radiologist reviewed MRA, MDCT axial source images, and three dimensional angiography.

RESULTS: The mean patient age was 45.9±10.2 years. and23 (79.3%) patients were less than 55 years old. Eight patients had precipitating factors such as trauma, hyperextension and sports activity. Nineteen patients out of 29 presented with neurological symptoms such as sensory change, dysarthria, ataxia and cerebellar dysfunction. The remaining 10 patients exhibited only nonspecific symptoms such as headache, neck pain and dizziness. Among 19 VBAD patients tested by MRA, 13 patients had positive radiological findings. and 16 of 17 patients evaluated MDCT angiography had positive radiological findings. Therefore, the sensitivities of MRA and MDCT angiography in diagnosing VBAD were 68.4% and 94.1%, respectively.

CONCLUSION: VBAD is a cause of stroke at young age. The patients with VBAD may have precipitating factors and can present with nonspecific symptoms without any neurological deficit. MDCT angiography is suitable for use as a rapid diagnostic tool for VBAD.

목적: 척추기저동맥 박리는 기존의 나선식 컴퓨터단층촬영을 통해 진단하기 어려워 침습적인 방법인 혈관조영술을 시행하여 진단하였다. 그러나 다중검출기 컴퓨터단층혈관촬영을 사용할 경우 덜 침습적인 방법으로 더 좋은 영상을 확인할 수 있다. 이에 척추기저동맥박리의 진단함에 있어 다중검출기 컴퓨터단층혈관촬영의 유용성 조사하고 척추기저동맥박리의 임상적 특징을 확인하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방법: 의무기록 조사를 통해 2001년 1월부터 2004년 12월까지 혈관조영술을 시행하여 척추기저동맥박리가 확인된 29명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 조사를 시행하였다. 이들이 시행한 자기공명혈관촬영술, 다중검출기컴퓨터혈관촬영술 결과를 영상의학과 전문의와 함께 조사하였으며 의무기록조사를 통해 초기 증상 및 유발인자를 조사하였다.