Relationship between Subjective Memory Complaints and Cognition in The Elderly

노년기 주관적 기억력 감퇴 호소와 인지 기능의 연관성

OBJECTIVE: We aimed to investigate the relationship between subjective memory complaints and cognition in the elderly.

METHODS: Data obtained from 1,496 subjects (510 men and 986 women) aged above 60 years was analyzed from the Gwangju Dementia and Mild Cognitive Impairment Study (GDEMCIS). All subjects completed the study questionnaire including demographic characteristics, history of current and past illnesses, drug history, Korean version-Mini Mental State Examination (K-MMSE), and Korean version of Geriatric depression scale (SGDS-K). Subjective memory complaints were defined in two different ways; worse than others (SMC-O) and worse than one’s past (SMC-P).

RESULTS: On analysis of covariance, there was significant difference of estimated marginal means of K-MMSE score among five SMC-P groups (much improved : 18.0, little improved : 21.3, not changed : 21.2, little worsened : 21.1, much worsened : 20.2) after adjusting age, sex, educational level and depression (F=9.63, df=4, p<0.0001, adjusted R2=0.375). There was significant difference of estimated marginal means of K-MMSE score among three SMC-O group (below peer's average : 20.4, peer average : 20.9, above peer's average : 21.8) after adjusting age, sex, educational level and depression (F=4.89, df=2, p=0.043, adjusted R2=0.361).

목적: 최근 주관적 기억력 감퇴(subjective memory complaints)를 보고하는 노인 인구가 늘어나면서 이에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있다. 그러나 실제 인지 기능의 저하와 어떠한 연관성이 있는지에 대해서는 논란이 많다. 본 연구를 통해 노년기 주관적 기억력 감퇴와 객관적 인지기능의 연관성을 살펴보고자 한다.

방법: 본 연구는 광주 치매 경도인지장애 연구(Gwangju Dementia and Mild Cognitive Impairment Study, GDEMCIS)에 참가한 경기도 광주의 10개 군에서 모집된 지역사회 정신보건센터나 양로원에 다니는 60세 이상의 노인 인구 1,496명(남자 510명, 여자 986명)을 대상으로 시행되었다. 연구에 참여한 모든 대상자들은 인구 사회학적 특징, 현재 또는 과거 병력, 약물 사용 과거력, 한국판 간이 정신 상태 검사(the Korean version of the Mini-Mental State Examination: K-MMSE), 단축형 노인성 우울증 척도(Short Form Korean version of Geriatric Depression Scale: SGDS-K)를 포함한 설문지를 작성하였다. 주관적 기억력 저하는 두 가지 다른 방법으로 정의하였다: 하나는 타인의 기억력과 비교하여 인지되는 주관적 기억력 감퇴(Subjective memory complaints worse than others: SMC-O)이고 다른 하나는 자신의 과거 기억력과 비교하여 인지되는 주관적 기억력 감퇴(Subjective memory complaints worse than one’s past: SMC-P)이다.

노인; 우울증; 주관적 기억력 저하; 인지 기능; Elderly; Cognition; Subjective Memory Complaints