Development of Nanoprobes for the Biological Imaging Using Positive Charged Quantum Dots and Upconversion Nanoparticles

Abstract

Nanoparticles (NPs) have unique physicochemical properties due to the quantum confinement effect. Semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) or upconversion nanoparticles (UCNPs) exhibit interesting properties such as high photoluminescence, photostability, dual magnetic/optical modality. In this study, biocompatible and stable NPs were developed through the various surface modifications. NPs were functionalized by its conjugation with various molecules including antibody for detection of kappa opioid receptor, small peptide for detection of integrin ανβ3 and oligonucleotides for the detection of influenza virus. These functionalized NPs were useful to visualize the endocytosis of kappa opioid receptor in live cell, to acquire in vivo imaging of tumor expressing integrin ανβ3 in mice, and to detect sequence-specific oligonucleotides. These results show the potential of these nanoprobes to apply for the drug screening and in vivo multiplex imaging.

Quantum dot 혹은 upconversion nanoparticle과 같은 나노물질들은 그들의 고유한 물리 화학적 특성 (광안정성, 높은 양자수율, 입자크기 조절에 따른 형광파장의 변화, 광학-자기적 특성 등)으로 인해, 생물학 분야에서 기존에 사용되고 있던 유기 형광체를 대체할 물질로 각광받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 표면개질을 통해 친수화시킨 나노입자를 이용하여, kappa opioid receptor를 표적으로 한 항체, integrin ανβ3 targeting을 위한 peptide 및 influenza virus 검출을 위한 DNA 등과 같은 다양한 biomolecule을 결합시킨 후, 이를 이용하여 살아있는 세포에서 kappa opioid receptor의 endocytosis 과정을 시각화, 동물모델에서 integrin ανβ3 를 발현하는 tumor의 이미징, .혹은 sequence-specific 표적 DNA의 검출 가능성을 보여주었다. 이 결과들을 통해 신약 개발에 필요한 screening 분야로의 응용 가능성과 in vivo multiplex imaging을 위한 탐침제로써의 활용 가능성을 보여주었다.