Role of ICAM-1, a cell adhesion molecule, in morphological changes of BV2 microglial cell

BV2 미세아교세포에서 형태적 변화에 대한 세포부착인자 ICAM-1의 역할에 관한 연구

Microglial cells, the major immune effector cells in the central nervous system, are activated in various brain injuries. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), found in the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, one of the major activator of microglia induces morphological changes and activation of the microglial cells. There are a series of cell adhesion molecules (CAM) related with these changes. In our present study, we studied the role of adhesion molecules including Intracellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), which are responsible for the microglial activation using immortalized BV2 microglial cell line. After seeding in the plastic, BV2 cells showed their morphological changes, from the round shape to bipolar or multipolar (spread) shape, according to time course. The treatment of LPS (1 ㎍/ml) influenced their morphological change at earlier time, no longer than 6 hrs. LPS treatment increased the numbers of cells into spread form with short and large proximal processes and their distance ramification reduced, which were coincided with the mRNA and protein expression of ICAM-1. The monoclonal neutralizing antibody to ICAM-1 significantly reduced the numbers of the multipolar cells. However, there was no change in other cell adhesion molecules like LFA-1, MAC-1 and β1 integrin a subunit of fibronectin receptor α5β1 even in LPS treated group. LPS also increase the trace number of ramified cells. Therefore; ICAM-1 might play an important role for the LPS-induced morphological changes.

중추신경계에 존재하는 미세아교세포는 주요한 면역세포로 여러 형태의 뇌손상상태에서 활성화된다. 그람음성세균의 외막에 존재하는 lipopolysaccharide (LPS)는 미세아교세포를 활성화시키는 것으로 잘 알려져 있으며 또한 미세아교 세포의 형태적 변화를 일으킨다. 이러한 형태적 변화는 활성화와 긴밀한 관계를 가지고 있으나 이에 대한 자세한 설명은 잘 되어 있지 않으나 여러 세포부착물질들이 관여할 것으로 추측된다. 본 연구에서는 BV2 미세아교세포를 이용하여 형태적 변화에서의 intracellular adhesion molecule ICAM-1를 비롯한 세포부착물질의 역할을 연구하고자 하였다. 미세아교세포들을 플라스틱에 배양할 때 둥근모양에서 시간이 지남에 따라 이극화(biopolar 또는 ramified) 또는 다극화(multipolar 또는 spread) 모양의 세포로 변화한다. LPS(1 ㎍/ml) 처치후 6 시간안에 이러한 변화들이 더 이르게 나타난다. LPS는 미세아교세포의 가지 기시부 (proximal process)가 짧고 크게 보이는 다극화세포의 수를 늘이고 이극화 세포의 가지 길이를 짧게 하는 동시에 ICAM-1의 mRNA와 단백질이 모두 증가하게 된다. 이때에 ICAM-1를 차단하는 neutralizing antibody는 이러한 다극화세포를 현저히 감소시켰다. 그러나 LFA-1, MAC-1와 fibronectin receptor α5β1 의 subunit인 β1 integrin의 변화는 LPS투여로도 관찰할 수 없었다. 또한 LPS는 대조군에 비해 이극화세포의 수를 증가시켰으나 ICAM-1 antibody로는 이것의 변화를 유도하진 못하였다. 따라서 ICAM-1은 LPS로 유도되는 활성화에 관여된 형태적 변화 특히 다극화세포로 변화하는 데에 주요하게 작용하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

BV2 미세아교세포; 세포부착물질; 면역세포; ICAM-1; BV2 microglial cell