The Role of CCR7 and Its Ligands in a Behcet’s Disease Mouse Model

Abstract

BACKGROUND: CCR7 and its ligands, CCL21 and CCL19, were known to establish microenvironment for the initiation of immune responses in secondary lymphoid tissue. It was reported that plt/plt (CCL21 and CCL19 gene-deleted) mice have defects in lymphocyte homing and DC localization. Recent studies inform that the injection of CCR7 ligand DNA induces the expression of memory T cells. It was also reported that expression of CCL21 in Behcet’s Disease (BD) patients was low. In this study, we investigated the expression of CCR7 and its ligands in BD mice, and also observed the changes of memory T cells and BD symptoms in CCR7 ligands DNA injected mice.

METHOD: Various symptoms of BD were developed by HSV-1 inoculation of the earlobes of ICR mice. To evaluate the effect of CCR7 ligands DNA on the expansion of memory CD8+ T cells, CCR7 ligand was applied to BD mice. CCR7 ligands DNA vector were injected intraperitoneally twice with 5 days interval to BD mice. Then, we observed the changes of symptoms for 7 weeks after CCR7 ligand DNA injection and measured the frequency of CD8+ memory T cells in PBMC and LN by flow cytometry.

RESULTS: In our study, found out low expression of CCR7 and its ligands in BD mice than BD normal (BDN) mice. CD8+ Memory T cells in BD mice were also expressed lower than BDN mice. After 7 weeks, following injection of BD mice with CCR7 ligands, CD8+ memory T cells were highly expressed and also recovered BD symptoms.

CONCLUSION: These results suggest that CCR7 ligand can effect in the increase of memory T cells and recovery of the BD symptoms.

CCR7 (CC chemokine receptor 7) 에 반응하는 두 개의 chemkine, CCL19 (ELC, Epstein-Barr virus-induced molecule 1 ligand chemokine)와 CCL21 (SLC, secondary lymphoid tissue chemokine)은 면역반응을 시작하는데 필요한 미세 환경을 조성하는데 중요한 인자로 인식되고 있다. CCL19와 CCL21이 부족한 plt/plt 마우스는 naïve lymphocyte homing과 2차 림프조직에서 dendritic cell의 위치가 잘못되어 있다는 보고가 있다. 베체트병 환자에서 CCL21이 낮게 발현된다는 보고가 있었다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 베체트병 마우스 모델을 만든 후, CCR7, CCL19와 CCL21의 발현이 낮은지 조사하고, CCL21를 과발현 시켰을 때 memory T cell 발현과 베체트병 증상에 변화 있는지 조사하였다.

베체트병은 만성 염증질환으로 재발성 구강 궤양, 외음부 궤양, 피부 및 안 증상 등이 특징인 질병이다. 베체트병은 여러 증상들이 동시에 발병하거나 초기 피부 점막증상이 호전과 악화를 거듭하다 관절 증상, 안 증상, 신경계 증상까지 발전할 수 있다. 특히 안 증상은 대표적인 베체트병 주 증상으로 실명이라는 심각한 후유증을 초래할 수 있다. 베체트병 마우스 모델은 ICR 마우스에 HSV-1 F strain을 이용하여 재발성염증증상을 유도하였다. 마우스에서의 증상은 환자 증상과 유사하게 재발성 피부괴양, 구강궤양, 안 증상, 관절염 등이 유도되었다. 실험 결과 베체트병 마우스모델의 증상 군이 무증상 군 (바이러스 접종 후 증상이 나타나지 않은 군)에 비하여 CCR7, CCL19와 CCL21이 낮게 발현되었다. 또한 CD8+ memory T cells과 memory T cell의 분화와 유지에 필요한 Interleukin-15 receptor alpha (IL-15R)와 IL-7R의 발현이 마우스모델의 증상 군에서 낮게 발현되었다. 베체트병 마우스모델에 CCL21 expressing plasmid DNA vector를 이용해 CCL21과 CCR7발현을 증가시킨 결과 CD8+ memory T cells과 IL-15R의 발현이 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한 베체트병 마우스모델의 증상이 호전되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 베체트병 마우스모델의 증상 군과 무증상 군에서 발현 차이가 나는 gene을 조절함으로써 증상을 호전시킬 수 있었으며, 이는 향후 환자 증상의 조절에도 적용할 수 있을 것으로 예상하여본다.