The Osseointegration of Magnesium Oxidized Implant

마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트의 골 유착 반응

BACKGROUND & OBJECTIVE: Osseointegrated implants have proven to be successful in both full and partial edentulous patients since the 1960s. Titanium implants have a thin oxide surface layer and the properties of this layer may explain the good biocompatibility. Recently, anodization of the implant surface is on the rise as a way to improve the osseointegration. The aim of this study is to compare the osseointegration between magnesium oxidized implant, TiUnite and machine-turned implant, to establish a better understanding of the effect of anodic oxidization on commercially pure titanium.

METHODS: 3 Mini pigs (24 months) were chosen and from 1st premolar to 2nd molar of the mandible were carefully extracted on each side. 2 months later, total 27 implants (9 of each type, 3.3×7 mm) were inserted. Implant stability was estimated by RFA (Resonance frequency analysis) method in installation to 2, 4 & 6 weeks. Statistical analyses of RFA values were performed with time and between groups using repeated measure ANOVA and turkey's multiple comparison test. After healing time of 6 weeks, the bone specimens were subjected to histomorphometric analysis and statistical analysis was performed using Kruskal-Wallis test by SPSS program of the each measured BIC (bone to implant contact) and BA(bone amount) value. Differences were considered statistically significant at p<0.05 and not significant at p>0.05.

RESULTS: In analyzing the mean RFA value for the observation periods, three types of implants yielded a slight decrease after 2 weeks, followed by increase at 4 ∼ 6 weeks. Magnesium oxidized implants demonstrated significantly higher RFA mean value at 6 weeks comparing other groups. The differences of RFA values with time and between groups were statistically significant. In examining the mean BIC value of the 3 implants after 6 weeks of healing time, magnesium oxidized implant and TiUnite demonstrated significantly higher than machine-turned implant (p< 0.05, respectively), and there was no difference between them. Compared to machine-turned implant, magnesium oxidized implant showed a significant mean BA value (p = 0.046), whereas TiUnite showed no significant difference (p> 0.05).

CONCLUSION: Within limits of this study, it can be concluded that magnesium oxidized implant may reduce high failure rates in the postimplantation stage and in compromised bone. Moreover, it is possible to shorten bone healing time from surgery to functional loading, and to enhance the possibility of immediate / early loading. Later, it is necessary for further study.

배경 및 목적: 1960년대 이후 최근까지 골 유착된 임플란트는 완전무치악과 부분 무치악 환자에 적용되어 성공적인 결과를 보여주었다. 티타늄 임플란트는 표면에 얇은 산화막을 가지며, 이러한 성질이 골과의 생체적합성을 설명하여 주는데, 최근에는 골과의 결합을 증진시키기 위한 방법으로 표면의 산화피막화(anodization)가 대두되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트, TiUnite, 기계절삭형 임플란트에 있어서 골과의 유착반응을 비교하여 양극산화법의 효과를 이해하는데 있다.

방법: 실험 동물 로는 미니 돼지 3마리를 이용하였으며, 한 마리당 9개의 임플란트를 식립 하였다. 모든 임플란트는 직경 3.3mm, 길이 7mm로 동일한 형태와 길이를 가짐으로써 표면처리 이외에는 차이가 없도록 하였으며, 하악의 좌, 우 제1 소구치부터 제2 대구치까지 발치하고 2개월 후, 해당 임플란트를 식립하였다. 식립 후 안정성을 측정하기 위해 식립 당일, 2주, 4주, 6주에 공명 진동수 분석기를 이용하여 각각의 RFA(resonance frequency analysis) 값을 측정하였으며, 통계 분석은 SPSS 프로그램의 Repeated measure ANOVA를 이용하여 시간에 따른 RFA의 변화 및 각 군 간의 차이를 비교하였고, Turkey‘s multiple comparison test를 이용하여 사후 검정을 시행하였다. 또한 조직형태학적 분석을 위해 6주째 실험동물을 희생한 후 시편을 제작하고 관찰을 시행하였으며, 골접촉면적률(BIC, bone to implant contact)과 골량(BA, bone amount)을 측정하고 각 군의 값을 같은 프로그램을 이용하여 Kruskal-Wallis test를 통하여 비교 분석하였다. 통계적 유의성은 95% 신뢰구간 내에서의 차이를 유의하게 인정하였다.

결과: 식립 직후 안정성과 2주, 4주, 6주의 안정성을 비교해보면, 식립 직후의 안정성은 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 시간에 따른 임플란트 안정도의 변화와 각 군간 임플란트 안정도의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<0.05). 평균값에 있어서도 6주째 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트가 다른 두 군에 비해 유의하게 높은 값을 보여주었다. 식립 6주후에 비교한 세 가지 임플란트의 골접촉면적률(BIC)을 보면 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트 군과 TiUnite 군은 기계절삭형 임플란트군에 비해 유의성 있게 차이를 보였으나, 두 군 사이에서는 별 차이가 없었다. 또한 세 가지 임플란트의 골량(BA)을 보면 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트 군이 기계절삭형 임플란트 군에 비해서 유의성 있게 차이를 보였다.

결론: 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트는 식립 후 초기 과정 중에서 일어나는 실패율을 크게 낮출 수 있으며, 수술이후부터 기능적으로 부하를 가하기까지의 치유 시간을 줄일 수 있게 된다. 이와 같이 임플란트의 안정성을 증가시키기 위한 노력들이 앞으로도 계속되어진다면 즉시 식립 후 기능 부하 혹은 조기 부하가 가능하게 될 것이며, 이러한 점에 있어서는 추후에 더 진전된 연구가 필요하리라고 사료된다.

임플란트 표면; 마그네슘 양극산화 임플란트; 조직형태학적 분석; 공명진동수 분석; Osseointegration; Magnesium Oxidized Implant