High Dose Rate Interstitial Brachytherapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas : Technical Aspect

Abstract

PURPOSE: To discuss the technical aspect of interstitial brachytherapy including method of implant, insertion time of radioactive source, total radiation dose, and complication, we reviewed patients who had diagnoses of soft tissue sarcoma and were treated by conservative surgery, interstitial implant and external beam radiation therapy.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between May 1995 and Dec. 1997, ten patients with primary or recurrent soft tissue sarcoma underwent surgical resection (wide margin excision) and received radiotherapy including interstitial brachytherapy. Catheters were placed with regular intervals of 1~1.5 cm immediately after tumor removal and covering the critical structures, such as neurovascular bundle or bone, with gelform, muscle, or tissue expander in the cases where the tumors were close to those structures. Brachytherapy consisted of high dose rate, iridium-192 implant which delivered 12~15 Gy to 1 cm distance from the center of source axis with 2~2.5 Gy/fraction, twice a day, starting on 6th day after the surgery. Within one month after the surgery, total dose of 50~55 Gy was delivered to the tumor bed with wide margin by the external beam radiotherapy.

RESULTS: All patients completed planned interstitial brachytherapy without acute side effects directly related with catheter implantation such as infection or bleeding. With median follow up duration of 25 months (range 12~41 months), no local recurrences were observed. And there was no severe form of chronic complication (RTOG/EORTC grade 3 or 4).

CONCLUSION: The high dose rate interstitial brachytherapy is easy and safe way to minimize the radiation dose delivered to the adjacent normal tissue and to decrease radiation induced chronic morbidity such as fibrosis by reducing the total dose of external radiotherapy in the management of soft tissue sarcoma with conservative surgery.

목적:연부조직종양을 제거한 직후 조직내 방사선치료용 도관을 삽입하여 근접방사선치료를 시행했던 증례들을 토대로 고선량율 조직내 방사선치료의 시술방법, 치료시기, 선량, 및 부작용 등에 대해 논의 하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법:1995년 5월에서 1997년 12월까지 10명의 원발성 혹은 재발성의 연부조직종양 환자가 종양의 제한적 절제술 후에 조직내 방사선치료 및 외부방사선치료를 시행받았다. 종양을 제거한 직후 도관을 종양이 있었던 자리에 1∼1.5cm 간격으로 삽입하였고 종양 가까이에 신경혈관속 혹은 뼈가 있었던 경우에는 젤폼, 근육, 혹은 tissue expander로 덮어 이들 중요 구조물들과 도관이 적어도 0.5cm 간격을 유지하도록 하였다. 조직내 방사선치료는 이리디움-192가 장착된 고선량율 근접방사선치료기를 사용하여 수술 후 6일째부터 시작하였고 동위원소의 중심축으로부터 1cm 거리에 총 12∼15Gy(2∼2.5Gy/fraction)를 일일 2회씩 3일간 시행하였다. 수술 후 한 달 이내에 외부방사선치료를 시행하였으며 총 50∼55Gy를 조사하였다.

결과:모든 환자가 감염이나 출혈과 같은 근접방사선치료와 직접 관련된 부작용 없이 계획되어진 조직내 방사선치료를 마쳤다. 중앙 추적관찰기간 25개월째(범위 12∼41개월)까지 국소재발은 관찰되지 않았고 RTOG/EORTC 등급 3 혹은 4의 만성 부작용도 없었다.

결론:주위정상조직에 조사되는 방사선량을 최소화하면서 수술 후 단기간 내에 시행할 수 있는 고선량율 조직내 방사선치료는 연부조직종양의 제한적 수술 후의 치료방법으로써 안전하고 손쉽게 이용할 수 있으며 또한 치료효과 및 부작용 측면에서도 우수한 치료방법이다.