Three-Dimensional Dosimetry Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Polymer Gel

중합체 겔과 자기공명영상을 이용한 3차원 선량분포 측정

PURPOSE: Three-dimensional radiation dosimetry using magnetic resonance imaging of polymer gel was recently introduced. This dosimetry system is based on radiation induced chain polymerization of acrylic monomers in a muscle equivalent gel and provide accurate 3 dimensional dose distribution. We planned this study to evaluate the clinical value of this 3-dimensional dosimetry.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: The polymer gel poured into a cylindrical glass flask and a spherical glass flask. The cylindrical test tubes were for dose response evaluation and the spherical flasks, which is comparable to the human head, were for isodose curves. T2 maps from MR images were calculated using software, IDL. Dose distributions have been displayed for dosimetry. The same spherical flask of gel and the same irradiation technique was used for film and TLD dosimetry and compared with each other.

RESULTS: The R2 of the gel respond linearly with radiation doses in the range of 2 to 15 Gy. The repeated dosimetry of spherical gel showed the same isodose curves. These isodose curves were identical to dose distributions from treatment planning system especially high dose range. In addition, the gel dosimetry system showed comparable or superior results with the film and TLD dosimetry.

CONCLUSION: The 3-dimensional dosimetry for conformal radiation therapy using MRI of polymer gel showed stable and accurate results. Although more studies are needed for convenient clinical application, it appears to be a useful tool for conformal radiation therapy.

목적 : 최근 중합체 겔과 자기공명영상을 이용한 새로운 선량측정법이 알려졌으며, 이 방법은 기존의 선량측정법과는 달리 3차원적인 선량분포를 측정할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이 중합체 겔과 자기공명영상을 이용한 3차원적인 선량측정법의 유용성을 평가하고자 본 연구를 실행하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 산소를 제거하면서 겔 판톰을 만들고, 정해진 방사선량을 조사하였다. 자기공명영상촬영을 하여 조사된 방사선의 3차원 영상 및 횡이완시간(T2 relaxation time)을 구하고, 횡이완시간과 방사선량과의 함수관계를 구하였다. 구 모양의 겔 판톰을 제작하여 모의 방사선치료계획에 따라 방사선을 조사하고, 같은 방법으로 화소 당 횡이완시간을 구하고 그에 따른 3차원 선량분포도를 구한 다음 치료계획용 컴퓨터를 이용한 선량분포도와 비교하였다. 또한 같은 모의 방사선치료계획으로 Gaf-chromic 필름과 TLD를 이용하여 선량을 측정하고, 중합체 겔을 이용한 선량측정법과 기존 선량측정법과의 장단점을 비교 분석하였다.

결과 : 중합체 겔의 횡이완시간 및 그 역수와 방사선량은 2 Gy에서 15 Gy의 구간에서 선형의 함수관계를 이루고 있으며, 중합체 겔과 자기공명영상을 이용하여 3차원적인 선량분포를 구할 수 있었다. 매 측정 시마다 그 등선량곡선이 일정하여 측정 결과는 매우 안정적이었다. 이 중합체 겔 선량측정법은 치료계획 상의 선량분포와 거의 일치하였고, 절대선량과 깊이선량율에서 겔 선량측정법은 Gaf-chromic 필름 선량계 및 TLD 선량계와 치료계획상의 선량분포를 기준으로 할 때 그 정확도에서 비슷하거나 우월하였다. 결론 : 중합체 겔과 자기공명영상을 이용한 선량측정법은 아직 초기로 많은 개선점이 있으나 Gaf-chromic 선량측정법과 비슷하거나 우월한 정확성을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 3차원적인 선량분포를 보여줄 수 있는 큰 장점을 가지고 있어, 3차원적인 선량분포를 이용하는 방사선치료에서 유용한 선량측정법으로 판단되며, 향후 임상적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단되었다.

입체조형 방사선치료; 자기공명영상; 방사선량측정; 방사선량; 중합체 겔; Conformal radiotherapy; MRI; Dosimetry; Radiation dose; Polymer gel