Epidemiology for Korean Knee Osteoarthritis : Results From the Health and Nutritional Survey in Kuri city

한국인의 슬관절 골관절염의 역학적 관찰 - 구리시 건강·영양진단조사 결과를 바탕으로 -

Objective : Osteoarthritis is one of the most common joint disorder in the world. But unfortunately there is no fundamental data as to its prevalence and risk factors in Korean population. We performed this study to understand the prevalence and risk factors related to knee osteoarthritis in Koreans. Material and Methods : A total 867 persons aged 20-69 years were selected from the general population in Kuri city and underwent a structured interview, clinical examination of knee joint, and radiologic study. The diagnostic criteria of knee osteoarthritis which we used was composed of clinical and radio- logical criteria reported by Altman et al. General characteristics of prevalence of knee osteoarthritis in relation to age, sex, education, job were evaluated. Risk factors such as obesity, menopause, physical activity, smoking, drinking, osteoporosis, diabetes mellitus, hypertension were evaluated by chi-squre test and logistic regression. Results : This study revealed that prevalence of knee osteoarthritis in Korea is 10.2%, increasing with age. High level of physical activity in men and age, postmenopause and obesity in women can be risk factors.

목적 : 골관절염은 전세계적으로 가장 높은 유병율을 보이는 질환중 하나이며, 세계적으로 많은 나라에서 자국의 유병율을 조사해서 보건사업의 지표로 삼고 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 골관절염의 유병율과 위험인자에 대한 기초 자료가 없는 상황이다. 본 연구에서는표본 조사를 이용하여 골관절염의 유병율과 위험 인자를 조사 하여 한국의 골관절염 기초 자료로 이용하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법 : 구리시에 거주하는 20∼69세의 인구 중 표본 조사 방법으로 선정된 867명을 대상으로 설문조사, 슬관절의 진찰, 실험실적 검사를 시행하였다. 골관절염의 진단은 Altman등의 임상적, 방사선학적 기준을 채택하여 골관절염의 유병율을 조사하고, 성별, 나이, 교육 수준, 업종에 따른 유병율을 조사하였다. 비만, 폐경, 신체적 활동 수준, 흡연, 음주, 골다공증, 당뇨, 고혈압 등과의 연관성을 조사하여 골관절염의 위험 인자를 통계적으로 분석하였다.

결과 : 한국인의 슬관절 골관절염은 20대∼60대의 인구중 10.2%였으며, 나이가 증가할수록 빈도가 증가하였다. 남자에서는 육체적 활동정도가 연관성이 있었지만, 여자에서는 나이, 폐경, 비만과 연관성이 깊었다.

결론 : 한국인의 슬관절 골관절염은 매우 높은 유병율을 보이고 있다. 골관절염의 위험 인자를 갖고 있는 사람은 골관절염의 발생을 예방하도록 주의하여야 하며 치료시에도 위험 인자의 제거에 주력하여야 할 것으로 생각된다.

슬관절; 골관절염; 유병을; 위험 인자; Knee osteoarthritis; Prevalence; Risk factors