The Significance of Bone Scan and Classification in Young Adult Osgood-Schlatter Disease

젊은 성인 Osgood-Schlatter 씨 병의 분류 및 동위 원소 검사의 의의

Purpose: We retrospectively classified the young adult Osgood-Schlatter disease by plain radiography and accessed the relationship between bone scan results and symptom duration. Materials and Methods: From 2004 to 2007, young adults with symptoms of Osgood-Schlatter disease were included in the study. The patients were classified into 3 groups, protrusion, cleft and ossicle, according to their radiographic results. All patients had bone scan exams, we analyzed the correlation between the bone scan results and the duration of symptoms. Results: All patients were male with average age of 19.8 (18.5∼22.0) years old. Out of 59 patients, 27 were bilateral. Of 86 knee joints, 36 came out positive with bone scan. Positive bone scan rate was 11.1% in protrusion type, 40.0% in cleft type and 61.4% in ossicle type. The pain persisted longer in ossicle type than the others. The symptom duration correlated with the bone scan results. Conclusion: We classified young adult Osgood Schlatter disease as three types. The ossicle type of Osgood-Schlatter disease has longer symptom duration, which correlates with the bone scan results. The bone scan result can be one of reliable reference factors for the treatment of young adult Osgood-Schlatter disease.

목적: 성장 완료된 젊은 성인 Osgood-Schlatter 씨 병의 단순 방사선상 형태학적 특징을 분류하고, 동위원소 검사 결과와 증상 지속 기간과의 연관성을 평가하고자 한다. 대상 및 방법: 2004년 3월에서 2007년 12월까지 경골 결절의 동통, 압통 그리고 융기의 임상 증상을 가진 성장이 완료된 젊은 성인 환자 59명을 대상으로 하였다. 단순 방사선상 형태에 따라 단순 융기형, 균열형, 골편형 3가지 형으로 분류하였다. 모든 환자에서 동위 원소 검사를 시행하였고, 병변의 형태에 따른 동위 원소 검사 결과와 증상 지속 기간 간의 상관 관계를 분석하였다. 결과: 연구 대상의 성별은 모두 남자였으며, 평균 연령은 19.8세였다. 59예의 환자 중 양측성은 27예(45.8%)였다. 전체 86예의 슬관절 중 동위 원소 검사 양성은 36예였다(41.9%). 동위 원소 검사는 단순융기형은 27예 중 3예(11.1%), 부분 균열형은 15예 중 6예(40.0%), 그리고 골편형은 44예 중 27예(61.4%)에서 양성이었다. 동위 원소 검사 양성률은 골편형 환자에서 높았으며 증상 지속 기간이 다른 형에 비해 상대적으로 길었다. 내원 후 증상 이완 기간은 동위 원소 주사 검사 결과와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다. 결론: 성장이 완료된 젊은 성인에서 Osgood-Schlatter 씨 병의 형태학적 분류상 골편형이 동위 원소 검사결과의 양성률이 높고 증상 지속 기간도 길었다. 방사선학적 분류와 동위 원소 검사는 치료 경과 예측에 중요한 도구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

Osgood-Schlatter 씨 병; 동위 원소 검사; 분류; Osgood-Schlatter disease; Bone scan; Classification