Role of ERK (Extracellular Signal Regulated Kinas) and PPARγ (Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor Gamma) on TGF-β1 Induced Human Endometrial Stromal Cell Decidualization

Abstract

Objective: To investigate the role of ERK and PPARγ on the TGF-β1 induced human endometrial stromal cell decidualization in vitro. Method: Endometrial stromal cells are cultured under the following condition: DMEM/F12 (10% FBS, 1 nM E2 and 100 nM P4). TGF-β1 (5 ng/ml), Rosiglitazone (50 nM), and PD98059 (20 µM) were added according to experimental purposes. Trypan-Blue and hematocytometer were utilized to count cell number. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and western blotting were utilized to detect proteins. Result: TGF-β1 inhibited proliferation of cultured human endometrial stromal cells and induced expression of PGE2 and prolactin. This effect was mediated by Smad and ERK activation. Administration of rosiglitazone, PPARγ agonist,prevented TGF-β1 effect on cell proliferation. Furthermore, Rosiglitazone inhibited TGF-β1 induced activation of ERK, consequently reduced PGE2 and prolactin production. Conclusion: TGF-β1 induced decidualization of endometrial stromal cell through Smad and ERK phosphorylation. PPARγ acts as a negative regulator of human ndometrial cell decidualization in vitro.

목 적: 본 연구를 통해 TGF-β1에 의해 유도된 인간자궁내막의 탈락막화 과정에서 ERK와 PPARγ의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 연구방법: 자궁내막 기질세포는 DMEM/F12 (10% FBS, 1 nM E2 and 100 nM P4) 조건에서 배양하였다. 연구 목적에 따라 TGF-β1 (5 ng/ml), Rosiglitazone (50 nM)와 PD98059 (20 µM)를 배양액에 첨가하였다. Trypan-Blue와 hematocytometer를 이용하여 현미경하에서 세포의 개수를 측정하였다. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)와 western blotting 방법을 사용하여 단백질의 발현 정도를 관찰하였다. 결과 및 결론: 배양액에 TGF-β1을 첨가하여 세포의 증식 정도를 측정한 결과 TGF-β1이 세포의 증식을 억제하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 배양된 세포로부터 PGE2 및 prolactin의 발현을 유도하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 TGF-β1의 작용은 Smad 및 ERK의 활성화를 통하여 일어남을 알 수 있었다. PPARγ의 기질인 rosiglitazone을 배양액에 첨가한 결과 TGF-β1에 의한 세포 증식의 억제가 역전되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 세포 내 ERK의 활성 역시 억제 시켰으며 이 결과 PGE2와 prolactin의 발현이 억제 되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 TGF-β1에 의한 자궁내막 기질세포의 탈락막화는 Smad와 ERK의 활성화를 통하여 이루어지며 이러한 과정은 PPARγ에 의해 억제됨을 알 수 있었다.