The Most Associated Risk Factor of the Metabolic Syndrome with C-reactive Protein

C-반응성단백과 가장 관련 있는 대사증후군 대사이상 항목

연구배경: C-반응성단백 (이하 CRP)은 심혈관질환의 예후인자 및 독립적 위험인자이다. 대사증후군은 복부비만, 고혈압, 당대사이상 및, 지질대사이상과 같은 관상동맥질환 위험인자들이 동시에 나타나는 증후군을 말한다. 저자들은 18세 이상의 성인 남녀에서 CRP와 대사증후군 대사이상 항목과의 상관관계를 연구하였다. 방법: 2002년 4월부터 10월까지 일개 대학병원 건강증진센터에 내원한 수진자 2772명 중 염증성질환이 의심되는 577명을 제외한 총 2195명을 대상으로 하였다. 신체계측과 혈압측정, 혈액검사를 실시하였다. 통계적 분석은 남녀를 구분하여 대사증후군의 대사이상 항목의 군집성에 따른 CRP값에 대해 ANOVA 검정을 시행하였고, 각 대사이상 항목들과 연령을 독립변수로 하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 결과: CRP는 남성에서 0.10 (±0.004) mg/dL, 여성에서 0.08 (±0.003) mg/dL로 남성이 여성보다 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.001). 남녀 모두에서 CRP가 대사증후군 군에서 대사증후군이 없는 군보다 유의하게 높았다. 대사증후군의 대사이상 항목 수가 증가할수록 CRP값이 증가하는 양상을 보였다 (P for trend <0.001). 남녀 모두에서 허리둘레 (남성; R2=0.132, 여성; R2=0.166)가 가장 높은 설명력을 보였다. 결론: 18세 이상의 성인 남녀 모두에서 CRP는 대사증후군 대사이상 항목들과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 대사이상 항목중 허리둘레가 CRP 수치와 상관관계가 가장 높았다.

Background: C-reactive protein has been known as an independent risk factor and prognostic factor for cardiovascular diseases. Metabolic syndrome is a sum of coronary risk factors such as abdominal obesity, elevated blood pressure, hypertension, glucose intolerance and abnormalities in lipid level. The previous studies showed limited relationships between CRP and the risk factors in metabolic syndrome. We investigated the relationships between CRP and the risk factors in metabolic syndrome in adult men and women over 18 years old. Methods: This study included 2772 people. 577 people of them found to have inflammatory disease excluded. The anthropometry and blood pressure were measured. High sensitive CRP, Lipid profiles, WBC, and ESR were assessed. Results: CRP in Men (0.10 (±0.004) mg/dL) was significantly higher than that in women (0.08 (±0.003) mg/dL)(P<0.001). In both genders, CRP was significantly higher in people who have metabolic syndrome than in people who don’t. As the number of risk factors increased, CRP was significantly increased (P for trend < 0.001). Waist circumference showed the greatest correlation with CRP in men and women (men; R²=0.132, women; R²=0.166) Conclusion: CRP was correlated with risk factors in metabolic syndrome in men and women over 18 years old. Of the risk factors waist circumference was most correlated with CRP.

C-reactive protein; Metabolic syndrome; Waist circumference; CRP; 대사증후군; 허리둘레