Cutoff Values of Surrogate Measures of Insulin Resistance for Metabolic Syndrome in Korean Non-diabetic Adults

Abstract

Objective: We investigated the cutoff values of surrogate measures of insulin resistance for diagnosing metabolic syndrome in Korean adults. Research Design and Methods: This study was conducted as part of the Korean Metabolic Syndrome (KMS) Study. The data from 976 non-diabetic individuals (484 men and 492 women) aged 30~79 years were analyzed. We determined the odds ratios for the prevalence of metabolic syndrome according to the quartiles of fasting insulin, homeostasis model assessment ofr insulin resistance (HOMA-IR), and quanititative insulin sensitivity check index (QUICKI) as independent variables, while adjusting for age, sex, and body mass index. The areas under the receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) curves for fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, and QUICKI for increased metabolic syndrome were compared, and the cutoff values of fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, and QUICKI were estimated. Results: The cutoff points for defining insulin resistance are a fasting insulin level of 12.94 uU/mL, HOMA-IR = 3.04 as the 75th percentile value, and QUICKI = 0.32 as the 2.5th percentile value. Compared with the lowest quartile, the adjusted odds ratios for the prevalence of metabolic syndrome in the highest quartiles of fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, and QUICKI were 1.95(1.26~3.01), 2.27(1.45~3.56), and 2.27(1.45~3.56), respectively. The respective cutoff values for fasting serum insulin, HOMA-IR, and QUICKI by ROC analysis were 10.57 uU/mL (sensitivity 58.5%, specificity 66.8%), 2.34 (sensitivity 62.8%, specificity 65.7%), and 0.33 (sensitivity 61.2%, specificity 66.8%). Conclusions: Fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, and QUICKI are good surrogate measures of insulin resistance in Korean non-diabetic adults. We suggest that the cutoff values using these simple methods could be applied to evaluate insulin resistance and predict metabolic syndrome in Korean non-diabetic adults.

연구배경: 본 연구에서는 한국인 성인에서 대사증후군과 관련된 인슐린 저항성 지표의 기준치에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 방법: 본 연구는 한국 대사증후군 연구(Korean Metabolic Syndrome Study)의 일환으로 수행되었으며, 30세에서 79세까지 976명(남자 484명과 여자 492명)의 비당뇨 성인을 연구대상으로 하였다. 나이, 성별, 체질량지수를 보정한 후 독립변수로서 공복 인슐린, homeostasis model assessment for insulin resistance(HOMA-IR), quantitative insulin sensitivity check index(QUICKI)의 사분위에 따라 대사증후군 이환에 대한 교차비를 조사하였다. 대사증후군의 이환율이 증가하는 공복 인슐린, HOMA-IR, QUICKI의 기준치를 알기 위해 receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) 분석을 하였다. 결과: 전체 대상자의 상위 사분위에 해당하는 값을 인슐린 저항성으로 볼 때 공복 인슐린이 12.94 uU/mL, HOMA-IR 이 3.04, QUICKI의 하위 사분위에 해당하는 기준치는 0.32였다. 최하위 사분위와 비교하였을 때, 공복 인슐린, HOMA-IR, QUICKI의 최상위 사분위에서 대사증후군의 이환율에 대한 보정 교차비는 각각 1.95 (1.26~3.01), 2.27(1.45~3.56), 2.27(1.45~3.56)이었다. ROC 분석에 의하면 대사증후군과 관련된 인슐린 저항성 지표로서 공복 인슐린의 기준치는 10.57 uU/mL (민감도 58.5%, 특이도 66.8%), HOMA-IR의 기준치는 2.34 (민감도 62.8%, 특이도 65.7%), QUICKI의 기준치는 0.33 (민감도 61.2%, 특이도 66.8%)였다 (P<0.001). 결론: 공복 인슐린, HOMA-IR, QUICKI는 한국인 비당뇨 성인에서 인슐린 저항성에 대한 좋은 지표로 활용할 수 있으며, 이 연구를 통해 만들어진 기준치를 한국인 비당뇨 성인에서 인슐린 저항성을 조사하고 대사증후군을 예측하는데 적용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.