The Impact of Weight Cycling on Heart Rate Variability

체중 변화 유무와 심박동수 변이

연구배경: 체중 감량은 심박동수 변이에 영향을 미친다. 그러나 치료 전 체중 변화 유무가 심박동수에 어떤 영향을 미치는가 조사한 연구는 없었다. 이에, 비만 치료 전 체중 변화가 있었던 사람은 체중 변화가 없었던 사람과 비교하여 심박동수 변이가 어떻게 다른지 연구하였고, 단기간의 체중 감소 후 두 군의 심박동수 변이에 차이가 있는지 연구하였다. 방법: 비만 치료를 받은 환자 중 21명 (12명의 남자, 9명의 여자)을 대상으로 3개월간 치료를 하였다. 치료 전 한 번 이상 체중 변화가 있었던 군을 체중 변화 군 (weight cycling; WC)으로, 치료 전 한 번도 체중 변화가 없었던 군을 체중 무변화군 (Non weight cycling; Non-WC)으로 정의하였고, 신체 계측과 심박동수 변이를 비교하였다. 결과: 비만 치료 전의 심박동수 변이는 체중 무변화군과 비교하여 체중변화군에서 Mean Heart rate (MHR)만 낮았고, 다른 인자들은 모두 높았으나 통계학적인 차이는 없었다. 비만 치료 3개월 후, 두 군에서 모두 Mean Heart rate (MHR) 감소, Total Power (TP), Low Frequency (LF), High Frequency (HF) 감소, Low Frequency/High Frequency (LF/HF)의 증가를 보였으나 통계학적인 차이는 없었다. 비만 치료 3개월 후, 체중 감소 정도는 WC군에서 더 컸고 (WC vs Non-WC; -7.16 ± 3.75 vs -4.16 ± 2.16, P = 0.032), 혈장 내 호모시스테인과 중성지방은 치료 전 후에 WC군에서 더 낮았다. 결론: 비만 치료 전의 체중 변화 유무 그 자체가 심박동수 변이에 영향을 미치지 못했으며, 단기간의 체중 감소 후에도 그 차이의 유의성은 없었다.

Background: Weight reduction affects the heart rate variability (HRV). It is possible that repeated weight reduction (weight cycling) decrease HRV more than single one. We investigated the effects of weight cycling on heart rate variability in Koreans. Method: We studied 21 Koreans (12 males and 9 females), in prospective way for 3 months. We divided subjects into two groups, weight cycling (WC) group and non-weight cycling (Non-WC) group before weight reduction. We measured anthropometry, obesity related parameters and heart rate variability (HRV) at baseline and after 3 month-obesity treatment using cognitive behavior modification, low grade exercise, low caloric diet and medication if indicated. We observed the changes inanthropometry, obesity related parameters and HRV parameters between groups by nonparametric test. Results: At baseline, only the MHR in the WC was lower than in the non-WC, and the other HRV parameters in the WC were higher than in NON-WC, but the differences were not statistically significant. After 3 months treatment, MHR, TP, LF, HF decrease, LF/HF increase in both groups, but these results showed no significance either. After 3 months treatment, the weight change showed more markable in the WC than in the NON-WC (WC vs Non-WC; -7.16 ± 3.75 vs -4.16 ± 2.16, P = 0.032). Serum homocysteine and triglyceride levels were lower in the WC than in the NON-WC before and after treatment. Conclusion: The changes of HRV after weight reduction in Weight cycling subjects were similar with those in Non-Weight cycling subjects.

Weight cycling; Heart rate variability; Obesity; Weight reduction; 체중 변화; 심박동수 변이; 비만; 체중 감소