Trends of Donor Population and Donor Deferral during the Past Eleven Years (1995∼2005)

Abstract

Background: With the rapid aging of the Korean population and the steady decrease in the donor population during the past few years, there is a need for measures to ensure balance between blood demand and supply. The trends of the donor population and donor deferral during the past eleven years (1995∼2005) were examined to obtain basic data to be used in donor management policy-making. Methods: Data on the donor population, presenting donors, deferred donors and the reasons for deferral were examined by searching the Blood Information Management System (BIMS) and Annual reports of the Korean Red Cross. Results: The number of presenting donors increased until 2003. However, the actual number of eligible donors has been decreasing since 1999 due to the increase in donor deferral. By enforcing donor eligibility criteria, the donor deferral rate in 1998 increased by 75.2% compared with the previous year, and the deferral rate was 21% in 2005. A low blood specific gravity (SG) was the most common reason for deferral, and more than 90% of those deferred due to a low SG were women. Conclusion: In order to assure an adequate donor base, policies should not only target donor recruitment but also the management of deferred donors. The adequacy of currently applied donor eligibility criteria should be reevaluated, and deferred donors should be counseled about their reason for deferral in order to encourage donation. Furthermore, the hemoglobin criteria for women should be reconsidered.

배경 : 지난 몇 년간 헌혈인구는 계속 감소하고 있고 빠른 속도로 진행되고 있는 인구노령화로 인하여 향후 혈액수급에 불균형이 예측되고 있다. 본 연구는 과거 11년간의 헌혈자 및 헌혈부적격 추이를 분석하여 원활한 혈액수급을 위한 헌혈자 관리정책에 필요한 자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 방법 : 1995년부터 2005년까지의 대한적십자사 혈액사업통계연보 및 대한적십자사 혈액정보관리시스템(Blood Information Management System, BIMS)에 집계되어 있는 우리나라 헌혈인구 현황과 헌혈지원자, 헌혈자 및 헌혈부적격 추이 그리고 헌혈부적격 사유에 대한 자료를 조사하였다. 결과 : 헌혈지원자 수는 2003년까지 계속 증가하였으나 헌혈부적격자의 수도 계속 증가하여 헌혈자 수는 1999년도부터 감소추세를 유지하고 있다. 특히 1998년에는 헌혈 전 문진을 대폭 강화함에 따라 헌혈부적격률이 전년대비 75.2%나 증가하였으며, 2005년도의 헌혈부적격률은 21%였다. 헌혈부적격 사유 중 저비중이 가장 많은 부분을 차지하고 있었으며 저비중 부적격자 중 90% 이상이 여성 헌혈자였다. 결론 : 안정적인 헌혈자 확보를 위해서는 헌혈지원자 모집을 위한 정책모색과 더불어 부적격 판정되는 헌혈자에 대한 관리가 필요하다. 이를 위해 헌혈자 선별시 적용되고 있는 문진기준의 적정성에 대한 재검토와 부적격으로 처리된 헌혈자들의 재참여를 유도하기 위한 상담이 필요하다.