Antimicrobial Susceptibities and PFGE Patterns of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococcus isolated from Clinical Specimens and Chickens

Abstract

Background: Enterococcal infections have become extremely difficult to manage because of an increase in antibiotic resistance among enterococci. In Europe, the use of avoparcin in animals was reported to be the cause of vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) transmission to humans. In this study, we performed antimicrobial susceptibility testing and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) to characterize the genetic relatedness of VRE of human and chicken.

Methods: Ninety strains of VRE were isolated from clinical specimens in three University hospitals located in Seoul and Kyungi province in 2001-2002. Thirty isolates of VRE were collected from four chicken farms located in areas remotely distanced from each other. The isolates were identified to the species level by conventional biochemical tests and commercial kits. Antimicrobial susceptibilities were tested by the NCCLS disk diffusion and agar dilution methods. For a molecular epidemiologic analysis, PFGE was performed.

Results: the 90 clinical isolates were 73 vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium (VREFM) and 17 vancomycin-resistant E. faecalis (VREFA). The resistant rates of VREFA to ampicillin, levofloxacin and tetracycline were 0%, 100%, and 100%, respectively, and for VREFM, 100%, 96%, and 26%, respectively. However, the resistant rates of VREFM isolated from chicken were 19% to ampicillin, 0% to levofloxacin, and 100% to tetracycline. The PFGE patterns of genomic DNA of the clinical isolates were very diverse, suggesting a polyclonal spread of VRE, although some isolates had an identical PFGE pattern, indicating a mini-outbreak due to a clonal spread. The PFGE patterns of genomic DNA of the chicken isolates were very different from those of the human isolates.

Conclusion: VRE isolates from human and chicken showed very different antimicrobial susceptibilities and PFGE patterns. These results suggest that VRE isolated from human and chicken are not closely related genetically.

배경 : 최근 반코마이신 내성 장구균(VRE)의 분리가 많아짐에 따라 일부 감염증의 치료가 어려워졌다. VRE는 임상검체 외에도 닭의 변에서 흔히 분리된다. 본 연구에서는 임상 검체와 닭의 변에서 분리된 VRE의 상관성을 규명하고자 항균제 감수성과 분자역학적 성상을 비교하였다.

방법 : 2001년-2002년에 서울과 경기도 소재 3개 대학병원 환자의 임상검체와 변에서 분리된 VRE를 각 병원별로 약 30주씩 수집하였다. 또한 지역적으로 떨어진 4개 양계장 닭의 변에서 분리된 VRE 30주를 수집하였다. 균종 동정은 전통적 방법과 Vitek GPI (bioMerieux, Marcy l'Etoile, France)를 이용하였고, 항균제 감수성은 NCCLS 디스크 확산법과 한천 희석법으로 시험하였다. 또한 VRE의 염색체 DNA를 Sma I으로 절단 후 pulsedfield gel electrophoresis (PFGE)하여 그 양상을 분석하였다.

결과 : 임상 검체에서 분리한 VRE는 90주이었고, 이중 E. faecium (VREFM)은 73주, E. faecalis (VREFA)는 17주이었다. Ampicillin, levofloxacin 및 tetracycline 내성률은 VREFA가 각각 0%, 100% 및 100%이었고, VREFM은 각각 100%, 96% 및 26%이었다. 반면 닭에서 분리된 VREFM의 내성률은 ampicillin 19%, levofloxacin 0% 및 tetracycline 100%이었다. 임상분리주의 PFGE형은 다양하였으나, 각 병원의 일부 균주의 양상은 비슷하여 국소적인 작은 집단 발생이 있었음을 알 수 있었고, 대부분 닭 분리주의 PFGE형은 임상 분리주와는 현저히 달랐다.