Discrimination of Monoclonal Gammopathy Using Immunoassay for Free Light Chain

단클론성 감마글로불린병증 감별을 위한 유리형 경쇄측정

Background : Immunoglobulins exist in the serum, mostly in a union type of heavy and light chains. Free light chain types exist in an extremely small quantity and are useful in the diagnosis and follow up of multiple myeloma, but are also increased in autoimmune diseases such as SLE. The aim of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of the serum free light chain in discriminating between mono¬clonal and polyclonal gammopathy.

Methods : Between January and June of 2003. we identified 15 patients with monoclonal gam¬mopathy and 12 patients with polyclonal gammopathy on serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) and immunofixation electrophoresis (IFE). We measured the serum concentration of the free light chain using Beckman Coulter IMMAGE™ analyzer with FREELITE™ reagents and calculated the kappa/lamb¬da (?/?) ratio. We also measured the free light chain of 35 healthy controls to establish a reference range.

Results : The reference ranges established in this study were 4.97-12.84 mg/L for kappa light chains, 6.71-18.09 mg/L for lambda light chains, and 0,46-1.01 for the ?/?ratio. The free light chains were abnormal in all 27 but 2 patients with polyclonal gammopathy on SPEP. The ?/? ratio was abnormal in 12 of the 15 patients with monoclonal gammopathy and in none of the 12 patients with polyclonal gammopathy.

Conclusions : Our results suggest that the ?/? ratio can be a useful tool to discriminate between monoclonal and polyclonal gammopathy, especially in the case of vague SPEP results, or when mon¬oclonal gammopathy is suspected in SPEP.

en

배경 : 혈청에 존재하는 면역글로불린은 대부분 중쇄와 경쇄의결합형으로 존재하고 유리형 경쇄는 극히 소량으로 존재한다. 유리형 경쇄는 다발성골수종, 특히 경쇄질환과 비분비형 골수종의 진단 및 추적관찰에 유용하고 기타 단클론성감마글로불린증에서도증가하지만 전신성홍반성낭창과 같은 자가면역질환에서도 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 저자들은 유리형 경쇄의 혈청농도나 비가단클론성 질환과 다클론성 질환을 감별하는데 유용한지를 알아보고자 하였다.

방법 : 2003년 1월부터 6월까지 아주대병원에서 시행된 혈청단백전기영동검사와 IFE 결과에서 단클론성 감마글로불린병증을 보인 환자 15명과 다클론성 감마글로불린병증을 보인 환자 12명을대상으로 하였다. 대상 환자의 혈청에서 FREELITETM 시약과Beckman Coulter IMMAGETM 장비를 사용하여 제조사의 지침에 따라 유리형 경쇄의 농도를 측정하고, 그 비(kappa/lambda)를계산하였다. 또한 유리형 경쇄의 참고범위를 설정하기 위하여 당시 내원한 혈액 공여자 35명의 유리형 경쇄 농도를 측정하였다.

결과 : 본 연구에서 설정된 유리형 경쇄의 참고치는 kappa가4.97-12.84 mg/L, lambda가 6.71-18.09 mg/L, 유리형 경쇄비( / )의 참고치는 0.46-1.01이었다. 유리형 경쇄의 농도는 다클론성 감마글로불린병증의 2명을 제외한 25명의 환자에서 한 가지이상이 증가하였다. 유리형 경쇄비는 단클론성 감마글로불린병증의 12명에서 비정상이었고, 단클론성 감마글로불린병증의 3명과다클론성 감마글로불린병증의 12명에서는 정상이었다.

결론 : 유리형 경쇄비의 측정은 단클론성 감마글로불린병증과 다클론성 감마글로불린병증의 감별에 도움을 준다. 특히, 혈청단백전기영동검사상 단클론성 감마글로불린병증이 의심되거나 결과가 모호할 때 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

Free light chain; KappaAlambda ratio; Monoclonal gammopathy; Polyclonal gammopathy