HCG attenuates ATP induced apoptosis in cultured human luteinized granulosa cells ( hLGCs )

Abstract

Objective: To determine the effects of hCG on extracellular ATP induced apoptosis in cultured human luteinized granulosa cells (hLGCs) Methods: The addition of various concentrations of ATP (0,0.1,0.25,0.5,0.75mM)and5IuhCG to luteinized granulosa cells obtained during in vitro fertilization ovum pickup procedures. After culture for 24 hours, purinoceptor activity and functional changes in mitochondria were measured by patch clamp, flow cytometry, and confocal microscopy. Results: Calcium imaging with fura-2 revealed that ATP elevated [Ca 2+]i by mobilizing intracellularly stored Ca 2+. A patch clamp study showed that ATP exerted its effect by initially binding to the P2Y type purinoceptor, as evidenced by the ATP-evoked outward Ca 2+ -activated K +current. Probing mitochondria with JC-1, a mitochondrial transmembrane potential-sensitive dye, revealed that ATP induced mitochondrial depolarization in a concentration-dependent manner. A quantitative flow cytometric analysis with Annexin V showed that apoptotic cells were increased in number in proportion to the concentration of ATP, having 18.57% of apoptotic cell populations in the presence of 0.75mM ATP compared to 7.88%in the control. Moreover, treatments with human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) at 5 IU reversed both the ATP-induced mitochondrial depolarization and apoptosis (18.57 vs 6.32%). Conclusion: Taken together, these results indicate, first, extracellular ATP recognized by the P2Y type purinoceptor on h-LGCs increases the intracellular Ca2+ . Second, the increased intracellular Ca2+ triggers the apoptotic cascade by acting at least, in part, on mitochondria. Third, hCG reverses the ATP-induced apoptosis, raising a possible clinical implication of hCG in the treatment of degeneration of granulosa cells such as follicular atresia.

목적 : 인간 황체화 과립막세포 배양시 세포외 ATP가 세포자멸사 과정에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 이러한 과정이 hCG에 의하여 어떠한 영향을 받는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구방법 : 체외수정술을 시행 받은 환자들을 대상으로 난자채취시 획득한 황체화 과립막세포에 각기 실험조건에 따라 다른 농도의 ATP (0, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75 mM)와 5 IU의 hCG를 첨가하였다. 24시간 배양 후 patch clamp, flow cytometry, confocal microscopy를 이용하여 purinoceptor의 활성 및 미토콘드리아의 기능적 변화를 측정하였다.

결과 : Fura-2를 이용하여 ATP 첨가 후 세포내 칼슘이온 변화를 측정한 결과 세포내 칼슘저장소로부터 칼슘이온의 이동에 의한 세포내 칼슘이온의 증가가 나타났다. Patch clamp 실험 결과 ATP 처리에 의해 outward Ca2+-activated K+ current가 측정되었으며, 이는 ATP가 우선적으로 P2Y type의 수용체와 결합함을 시사한다. JC-1 처리 후 미토콘드리아의 막전위 측정과 Annexin-V를 이용하여 flow cytometry로 세포자멸사의 정도를 정량 분석한 결과 미토콘드리아의 탈분극 및 세포자멸사 (7.88% vs. 18.57%)가 ATP농도에 의존적으로 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 미토콘드리아의 탈분극 및 세포자멸사는 hCG (5IU) 첨가에 의하여 역전되었다 (18.57% vs. 6.32%).

결론 : 첫째, 세포외부의 ATP는 인간 황체화 과립막세포는 우선적으로 P2Y 수용체와 결합하여 세포내 칼슘 농도를 증가시킨다. 둘째, 증가된 세포내 칼슘은 미토콘드리아에 작용하여 세포자멸사 과정을 촉발한다. 셋째, 이러한 황체화 과립막세포의 세포자멸사는 hCG에 의해 억제된다. 따라서, 과립막세포의 퇴화로 인한 난포폐쇄에 있어 hCG가 중요한 역할을 하리라 사료된다.