The Significance of Normal 100 gm Oral Glucose Tolerance Test on Perinatal Outcomes

100 gm 경구 당부하검사 결과 정상 임신의 양상

Objective : To evaluate perinatal outcomes in patients with abnormal 50 gm challenge test followed by normal 100 gm oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) value. Methods : We examined the pregnancy outcomes of 423 women classified as the study group with abnormal 50 gm oral glucose challenge test (OGCT) followed by normal 100 gm OGTT based on NDDG criteria. If the 1-hour plasma glucose value of 50 gm OGCT was over 130 mg/dL, the patient was scheduled for a full 3-hour 100 gm OGTT. 50 gm OGCT and 100 gm OGTT were administered at 24-28 and 28-32 weeks' gestation, respectively. The control group constituted of 467 age- and body mass index (BMI)-matched negative screenees. We defined poor maternal outcomes as those suffering from any one of hydramnios or oligohydramnios, preeclampsia, cesarean delivery due to cephalopelvic disproportion, dystocia, or fetal distress. We also defined poor neonatal outcomes as those suffering from any one of hyperbilirubinemia, hypoglycemia, congenital anomaly, admission to neonatal intensive care unit due to respiratory distress syndrome, or perinatal mortality. Retrospective review of outcomes of these patients was performed. Student t-test, Fisher's exact test and chi-square test were used to determine the statistical significance. Results : There were no significant differences in demographic and obstetric characteristics between the control group and the study group. There were no significant differences in gestational age (38.7±1.5 vs 38.5±1.5 weeks), birth weight (3189.2±420.9 vs 3236.7±423.1 gm), between the groups. And there were no significant differences in preterm birth (6.2% vs 7.4%), large for gestational age births (4.5% vs 5.0%), intrauterine growth restriction (5.4% vs 4.3%) between the groups. There were no significant differences in poor maternal outcomes (15.6% vs 18.7%) and poor neonatal outcomes (3.9% vs 5.7%) between the groups. Conclusion : We conclude that abnormal value on 50 gm challenge test followed by normal 100 gm OGTT is not associated with adverse perinatal outcomes.

목적 : 50 gm 경구 당부하검사상 비정상을 보여 시행한 100 gm 경구 당부하검사에서 정상을 보인 임신과 50 gm 경구 당부하검사상 정상을 보인 임신의 양상 및 주산기 예후를 비교하였다.

연구 방법 : 임신 24-28주에 시행한 50 gm 경구 당부하검사상 혈장 혈당치가 130 mg/dL 이상이면 임신 28-32주에 100 gm 경구 당부하검사를 시행하였다. NDDG 진단기준을 적용하여 정상 혈당치를 보인 산모군 중 423명의 산모들을 연구군으로 분류하였고, 대조군은 50 gm 경구 당부하검사결과 혈장 혈당치가 130 mg/dL 미만을 보인 산모군 중 467명을 대상으로 하였다. 산도손상, 양수과다 및 과소증, 전자간증, 아두골반 불균형이나 진행장애 또는 태아곤란증에 의한 제왕절개분만 중의 어느 하나라도 있는 경우를 불량한 모성 예후로 간주하였고, 고빌리루빈혈증, 저혈당증, 선천성 기형, 신생아 호흡곤란증에 의한 신생아의 중환자실 입원, 주산기 사망 중의 어느 하나라도 있는 경우를 불량한 신생아 예후로 간주하여 양 군을 대상으로 이에 대한 후향적 분석을 하였다. 통계학적인 검증은 Student t-test, Fisher's exact test 및 chi-square test를 이용하였다.

결론 : 50 gm 경구 당부하 선별검사상 비정상이지만 100 gm 경구 당부하검사결과 정상 혈당치를 보인 임신은 50 gm 경구 당부하 선별검사에서 정상을 보인 임신과 비교하여 임신의 경과 및 주산기 예후가 차이를 보이지 않는다.

Normal 100 gm oral glucose tolerance test; Perinatal outcomes; 정상 100gm 경구 당부하검사; 주산기 예후