Endometriosis is closely associated with endometrial polyps; The effectiveness of hysteroscopy

자궁내막증과 자궁내막용종간의 밀접한 연관성; 지궁경시술의 필요성에 대한 연구

Objective : To evaluate the effectiveness of hysteroscopy and the incidence of endometrial polyps in women with endometriosis.

Methods : A total of 99 patients determined to be with infertility by laparoscopic procedure from March 1999 to February 2000 were prospectively analyzed at Ajou University Hospital, Suwon, Korea. The study group was 63 patients with endometriosis and the control group consisted of 36 patients without endometriosis. The presence of endometriosis was documented laparoscopically and scored according to The American Fertility Society Classification. We confirmed the presence of endometrial polyps by pathologic examination after polypectomy. We compared the results of the operation to that of the hysterosalpingogram(HSG) and transvaginal sonogram(TVS) before the procedure.

Results : Among the 99 patients with infertility, endometrial polyps were found in 40 of 63 women(63.5%) with endometriosis but in only 10 of 36 women(38.5%) without endometriosis. The greater the degree of endometriosis was accompanied by increased incidence of endometrial polyps, and in particular, women with stage three endomeriosis or higher all showed the presence of endometrial polyps. The sensitivity and specificity of the HSG detecting the presence of an endometrial polyp is 55.3%, 87.2%, and that of the TVS is 78.9%, 95.7%.

en

목적 : 자궁내막증을 동반한 불임 여성에 있어 자궁내막용종의 빈도 및 자궁경 검사의 효용성을 알아보고자 시행되었다.

연구방법 : 1999년 3월부터 2000년 2월까지 아주대학교병원 산부인과 불임 클리닉을 내원한 환자들 중 복강경 검사상 자궁내막증이 진단된 환자 63명을 실험군으로 설정하고 자궁내막증이 없는 환자 36명을 대조군으로 하여 전향적 연구를 시행하였다. 자궁내막증의 진단은 복강경 수술로 확인하였다. 자궁내막용종은 용종 제거술을 시행한 후 조직학적 검사결과에 의하여 확진된 경우만을 포함하였다. 수술 전에 자궁난관 조영술과 질식초음파를 통하여 자궁내막 병변의 존재를 평가하였고 수술 후 결과와 비교하였다.

결과 : 자궁내막용종이 동반된 군과 동반되지 않은 군에서 환자의 나이, 불임기간, 일차성 또는 이차성불임의 분포, FSH, LH, E2 등에 있어서 양군간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 99명의 불임 환자 중 자궁내막증이 진단된 63명 중 40명(63.5%)에서 자궁내막용종을 동반하고 있었고, 자궁내막증이 없는 36명 중 10명(38.5%)에서 자궁내막용종을 동반하였다. 자궁내막용종의 동반 빈도는 자궁내막증의 병기가 증가함에 따라 증가하는 양상을 보였으며, 3기 이상에서는 모든 경우에서 자궁내막용종이 동반되었다. 복강경 검사 전 시행한 자궁난관 조영술과 질식초음파에 의하여 진단된 자궁내막용종에 대한 신뢰도는 자궁난관 조영술은 민감도 55.3%, 특이도 87.2%, 질식초음파는 민감도 78.9%, 특이도 95.7%를 보였다.

결론 : 자궁내막증이 존재하는 불임환자에 있어서 자궁내막용종과의 상관관계가 높은 것으로 나타나, 이러한 환자들에 있어서 수술 전 시행한 자궁난관 조영술이나 질식초음파상 자궁내막 병변이 관찰되지 않더라도 자궁경 검사가 필요하리라 사료된다.

Endometriosis; Endometrial polyps; Infertility; Hysteroscopy; Laparoscopy; 자궁내막증; 자궁내막용종; 불임; 자궁경; 복강경