Establishment of Three Dimensional in-vitro Culture System with Human Endometrial Cells : Induction of Differentiation by Sex Steroid Hormone & Characterization

3차원적 자궁내막 세포배양 체계의 확립 : 성선 호르몬에 의한 분화유도 및 특성

Objective : The aim of this study was to establish three-dimensionally cultured endometrial cell model containing endometrial stromal cell (ESC), endometrial epithelial cell (EEC) and extracellular matrix (ECM) and to compare the morphological and biomolecular expression patterns of this model with mid-luteal endometrium in vivo. Materials and Methods : The EEC and ESC was obtained from hysterectomy specimen and cultured separately. The EEC was overlayered in Matrigel layer on ESC embedded in collagen. The model had been cultured for 48 h in DMEM medium containing estrogen and progesterone. The ultrastructure was evaluated by electron microscopy. The expression of integrins, cyclooxygenases and matrix metalloproteinases were examined by immunohistochemistry and zymography. Results : EEC in three-dimensional culture model grew with polarity and tight junction and desmosome between cells were found. The formation of pinopodes was also detected. In three-dimensionally cultured endometrial cell model, the expression of integrin α1, α4, β3, MMP-1, -2, -3 and 9 was detected which was not expressed in monolayer culture of EEC, ESC or ESC embedded in collagen. Conclusion : The three-dimensionally cultured endometrial cell model possessed the morphological and biomolecular characteristics of in vivo endometrium of implantation period. These characteristics could be achieved by paracrine interactions between ESC and EEC. This model may contribute to the studies of differentiation of endometrium, process of implantation and pathophysiology of implantation-related diseases.

연구목적 : EEC-ESC-ECM의 3차원적 공배양 체계(three-dimensionally cultured endometrial cell)를 확립하고 성선 호르몬의 첨가에 따른 생체활성 물질(biological marker)의 발현 양상과 조직학적 양상을 관찰하여 착상기 자궁내막 조직과 동일한 분화 양상을 보이는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

연구방법 : 적출된 인간 자궁의 후저부에서 자궁내막세포를 채취하여 상피세포(EEC)와 기질세포(ESC)로 분리한 후에 collagen과 Matrigel을 이용하여 EEC-ESC-ECM 공 배양체계를 만들어 에스트로젠과 프로게스테론이 포함된 DMEM 배양액에 48시간 배양 한 후에 gelatin substrate zymography, electron microscopy, integrins, COX, MMPs에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색(immunohistochemistry)을 시행하여 관찰하였다.

결과 : 배양 48시간째 EEC-ESC-ECM 공 배양체계에서의 EEC의 미세구조는 극성을 갖고 있었으며 세포들 간에는 tight junction과 desmosome이 형성되어 있었다. 또한 일부 세포에서는 microvilli가 감소하면서 pinopode 형태의 돌기가 돌출 되어 있은 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. EEC 혹은 ESC 단층배양 체계 및 ESC-collagen 배양체제에서 면역조직화학적으로 발현되지 않던 MMP-1, -2, -3, -9 과 integrin α1, α4, β3이 강한 발현을 보였다.

결론 : 에스트로젠과 프로게스테론 존재하의 EEC-ESC-Matrigel/collagen의 3차원적 공 배양체계에서 EEC 혹은 ESC 단층배양 체계 및 ESC-collagen의 배양체계와 다르게 EEC와 ESC의 측분비 작용에 의해 in-vivo 에서 착상기 내막세포와 유사한 형태와 생체 활성 물질의 발현을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 체외 자궁내막 세포 배양 체계는 내막조직의 분화 및 배아의 착상기전 뿐 아니라 착상관련 질환의 병리학적 연구에 많은 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

Three dimensional co-culture; Human endometrial cell; Integrin; MMPs; 삼차원 공배양; 인간자궁내막세포