Expression pattern of progesterone receptor, integrinβ₃, cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in human endometrium of patient with the disease related implantation.

착상관련 질환 환자의 자궁내막에 있어서 프로게스테론 수용체, integrinβ₃, cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2)의 발현 양상

Objective: We compared the expression pattern of progesterone receptor, integrin 3, cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in in-phased endomerium of patient with the disease related implantation and control group, and tried to confirm the clinical efficacy of the immunohistochemical markers for discrimination of occult uterine receptivity defect in in-phase endometrium.

Study design: Endometrial tissues were obtained from 60 women with normal (group 1; n = 20), uterine synechiae (group 2; n = 15), and endometriosis (group 3; n = 25). On 7 ∼ 8 days after ovulation (POD 7 ∼ 8), sex hormone levels were measured and immunohistochemical staining of PR, integrin 3, and COX-2 expression were performed.

Results: PR was decreased in the group 2 and increased in the group 3 comparing with the group 1. integrin 3 expression was significantly decreased in the group 2 and 3. COX-2 expression was significantly decreased in the group 2. But, in the group 3, COX-2 expression was slightly increased in glandular epithelial cells, and significantly increased in stromal cells.

Conclusions: In-phase biopsies from patients with endometriosis and uterine synechiae showed different expression pattern of integrin 3, COX-2, and PR compared to the control. The aberrant expression of immunohistochemical markers be associated with occult uterine receptivity defect and produce the useful diagnostic method.

en

연구목적: 착상관련 질환을 가지고 있는 한국 여성의 자궁내막 조직과 정상적인 여성의 내막 조직을 비교하여 병인의 특성과 진단에 도움을 주는 면역 화학적 지표를 발견하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 정상 소견을 가진 20명(1군),자궁내막 유착증 5명(2군),자궁내막증 20명(3군)을 대상으로 배란일로부터 7-8일째 성선호르몬을 측정하였고 자궁내막세포를 채취하여 PR, integrin β3, COX-2의 발현을 면역조직화학적 방법으로 염색하였다.

결과: 성호르몬 수용체는 PR의 발현이 2군에서는 1군에 비하여 감소하였으나 3군에서는 증가되는 양상을 보인다. Integrinβ3의 발현은 2군과 3군 모두에서 정상 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 감소하였다. COX-2의 발현은 2군에서는 뚜렷하게 감소하였으나 3군에서는 선상피세포에서의 발현이 다소 증가되고, 기질세포에서는 뚜렷이 증가되었다.

결론: PR, Integrin 3, COX-2는 자궁내막증 환자와 자궁내막 유착증 환자에 있어서 대조군에 비하여 서로 다른 발현을 보임으로써 착상관련질환을 가진 환자들의 진단 및 치료에 유용한 지표가 될 수 있다고 생각된다.

PR; COX-2; endometriosis; 프로게스테론 수용체(PR); 자궁내막 유착증; 자궁내막증