An Assessment of Adolescent Internet Addiction Problems Related to Depression, Social Anxiety and Peer Relationship

Abstract

Objective:The purpose of this study was to survey the present conditions of adolescents Internet use and to investigate the relations of Internet addiction to depression, social anxiety and problems in peer relationship. Method:Eight hundred and sixty-nine high-school students(male/female=371/498) were included in the study, each of whom completed a standard questionnaire related to Internet use determined. We assessed internet addiction and depressive symptoms of adolescents using Youngs Internet Addiction Scale and the Beck Depression Inventory(BDI), respectively. Social Avoidance and Distress Scale were employed to measure social anxiety and avoidance. Fear of Negative Evaluation-Brief Scale was for fear of negative evaluation by other people. An Index of Peer relation was devoted to problems in peer relationships. Chi-square test and ANOVA were used to identify the present conditions of Internet addiction and to analyze the relations of Internet addiction with depression, social anxiety and problems in peer relationship. Results:1) Of these 869 subjects, 371(42.7%) were male students and 498(57.3%) were female. The mean age was 16.27 years(SD=0.82) and there was no significant difference between two sex groups. 2) Of these 869 subjects, 291(33.4%) showed addictive tendency and among them 18 subjects (2.07%) were classified into obvious addiction group. In this study, we defined upper 30% of Internet addiction scores as ‘addiction group’ and lower 30% as ‘normal control group’. 3) Male students had significantly higher mean scores of Internet addiction scale than females and there was significantly higher rates of male students in addiction group. 4) Comparing two groups, there was no statistically significant difference in terms of the preferred types of Internet media, although addiction groups tended to use chatting and E-mail more, normal control group tended to use information search more. And there was no significant difference regarding games on the Internet. 5) There was more depressive tendency in line with more sensitive response against negative-evaluation and more problems of peer relationship in addiction group. However, there was no significant difference regarding anxiety on social situation. Conclusion:Compared to previous studies, findings from this study showed that the rates classified as the group of obvious Internet addiction were relatively lower. However, including those who had tendency of Internet addiction, about 30% of all subjects had problems related to Internet use. In addition, depression or relationship problems were triggered more severely in Internet addiction group. With these findings in mind we finally suggest that therapeutic approach to comorbid psychopathology as well as Internet addiction itself should be required.

연구목적: 본 연구는 한국 청소년들의 인터넷 사용 현황조사와 더불어 인터넷 중독증과 우울, 사회적 불안, 또래관계 문제등과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 방 법: 수원시 소재 고등학교 학생 869명(남/여=371/498)을 대상으로 인터넷 사용과 연관된 기본 설문을 실시 하였다. 인터넷 중독여부를 알아보기 위하여 Young의 인터넷 중독척도를 사용하였고 우울증상의 평가는 Beck Depression Inventory(BDI)를 사용하였다. 사회적 불안 및 회피정도는 Social Avoidance and Distress Scale을, 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움 측정은 Fear of Negative Evaluation-Brief척도를, 또래관계의 문제는 Index of Peer Relations척도를 사용하였다. 인터넷 중독의 현황조사를 위해서 실수와 백분율, chi-square test를 실시하였고, 인터넷 중독증과 우울, 사회적 불안 및 또래관계 문제의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 일원 변량분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 결 과: 1) 총 869명의 대상자 중 남학생이 371명(42.7%)이었으며 여학생이 498명(57.3%)이었고 평균연령은 16.27세(표준편차=0.82)로 남녀간에 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 2) 총 869명의 대상자중 291명(33.4%)이 인터넷 중독 가능성을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났고 그 중 18 명(2.07%)은 명백한 중독경향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 인터넷중독척도 상위 30%를 중독경 향군으로, 하위30%를 정상대조군으로 분류하였다. 3) 인터넷 중독척도 평균점수의 비교를 보면 남학생이 여학생보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 점수가 높음을 알 수 있었고 또 남학생이 여학생보다 중독경향군에 포함되는 비율도 더 높음을 알 수 있었다. 4) 두 집단간에 인터넷 사용분야의 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었으며 중독 경향군에서는 채팅과 전자우편을, 정상대조군에서는 정보검색을 상대적으로 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났으며 게임은 두 집단간에 차이가 없었다. 5) 중독경향군에서 더 우울성향이 높고 외부의 부정적 평가에 더 예민하게 반응하고 또래관계의 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났고 사회적 상황에서의 불안정도는 집단간에 차이가 나지 않았다. 결 론: 인터넷 중독으로 비교적 명백하게 분류된 비율은 이제까지의 다른 연구조사와 비교하여 볼 때 상대적으로 낮게 나왔으나 중독경향군까지 포함했을 경우, 조사대상자의 약 30%에서 인터넷과 연관된 문제가 있음을 알수 있었다. 또한 인터넷 과다사용으로 문제가 되는 경우에 우울이나 또래관계등의 문제가 더 심각한 것으 로 판명되어 향후 인터넷 사용자체에 대한 중독치료적 접근이외에 동반 정신병리에 대한 치료적 접근이 필 요할 것으로 생각된다.