Neurotrophins and IGFs Attenuated Haloperidol-Induced Neuronal Apoptosis in Mouse Cortical Cell Cultures

할로페리돌로 유도한 신경세포 고사에 대한 신경성장인자 및 인슐린 유사 성장인자의 억제 효과

Objectives:We examined the effects of neurotrophins and insulin-like growth factors on cell death induced by haloperidol, a typical anti-psychotic agent. Method:Neocortices from 14- or 15-daysold fetal mice for neuron-glia co-cultures were used for this experiment. Result:Twenty-four hours treatment of mouse cortical cell cultures with 30 M haloperidol-induced wide spread neuronal apoptosis characterized by cell body shrinkage, DNA fragmentation and condensation. Concurrent treatment with growth factors, BDNF, NT4/5, IGF-Ⅰ and IGF-Ⅱ, protect the neurons from the haloperidol-induced neuronal apoptosis(HINA) in a dose dependent manner(10- 100ng/ml). Conclusion:The present study suggests the possibility that haloperidol toxicity can be hampered with growth factors. Further study about the mechanism underlying the protective capacity of the growth factors on HINA may lead to the development of the new protective strategy for tardive dyskinesia.

연구목적: 본 연구는 생쥐 태자의 대뇌피질 세포 일차 배양을 이용하여 할로페리돌로 유도한 신경세포의 사멸에 대 해 신경 성장인자인 brain-dervied neurotrophic factor(BDNF), Neurotrophin 4/5(NT 4/5)와 인슐린 유 사 성장인자인 insulin-like growth factor Ⅰ(IGF-Ⅰ) 및 IGF-Ⅱ의 조절효과를 실험한 것이다. 방 법: 생쥐 태자의 신경세포를 배양한 후 할로페리돌을 처리하여 신경세포의 사멸을 유도하고 이에 대한 성장인 자의 효과를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 결 과: 30 M의 할로페리돌을 배양한 일차 대뇌 피질 신경세포에 24시간 처리하면 광범위한 신경세포의 사멸 이 유도된다. 이때 신경세포는 세포의 응축, DNA의 단편화와 응집, 세포막보다 핵막의 이른 붕괴 등 고 사 형태의 신경세포 사멸 특성을 보인다. 할로페리돌과 더불어 신경성장인자인 BDNF, NT-4/5 및 인슐린 유사 성장 인자인 IGF-Ⅰ 혹은 IGF-Ⅱ를 동시에 처리할 경우 용량 의존적으로 신경세포의 사멸을 억제 한다. 결 론: 본 연구의 결과는 할로페리돌에 의한 신경독성이 성장인자들에 의해 억제될 수 있음을 보여주는 것이며, 장기적인 항정신병약물의 사용 후에 발생하는 부작용인 지발성 운동장애의 한가지 원인 가설로 대두되고 있 는 항정신병 약물에 의한 신경독성을 신경성장인자에 의해 억제할 수 있을 가능성을 제시하는 것이다.

BDNF; NT-4/5; IGF-Ⅰ; IGF-Ⅱ; Haloperidol; Apoptosis; Neuronal death; 할로페리돌; 고사; 세포사멸