6-hydroxydopamine Induces Neuronal Apoptosis in Mouse Cortical Cell Cultures

대뇌 피질 신경 세포 일차 배양에서 6-hydroxydopamine에 의한 신경세포사멸의 특성

Objectives:We examined the patterns of cell death induced by the 6-hydroxydopamine, a selective dopaminergic toxin that used to produce Parkinson’s disease model. Method:Neocortices from 14- or 15-day-old fetal mice for neuron-glia co-cultures were used for this experiments. Results:Cortical cell cultures exposed to 10–100μM 6-hydroxydopamine for 24 hr under-went neuronal death without injuring glia. The degenerating neurons showed hallmark of apoptosis featuring cell body shrinkage, nuclear chromatin condensation and aggregation, nuclear membrane disintegration with intact plasma membrane, and prominent internucle- osomal DNA fragmentation. Neither the glutamate antagonists(10μM MK-801 and 50μM CNQX) nor antioxidants(trolox, 100μM, N-acetyl-cysteine, 100μM) prevented the 6-OHDA induced neuronal injury. The death was attenuated by addition of two different anti-apoptotic agents, 1μg/ml cycloheximide and caspase inhibitor(100μ M zVAD-fmk). Conclusion:These features suggest that 6-OHDA induced apoptotic type of neuronal death in cortical neuronal culture. Considering the protective effect of caspase inhibitors, a mechanism involving caspase cascade rather than oxidative stress is responsible for the 6-OHDA-induced neuronal apoptosis. In addition, our results showed that 6-OHDA-induced apoptosis is not confined to dopaminergic neurons and the primary cortical culture system so this system is suitable for the study of 6-OHDAinduced neuronal apoptosis.

연구목적: 본 연구는 생쥐 태자 대뇌 피질 세포 일차 배양에서 파킨슨씨병의 동물 모델을 만드는데 사용되는 신경독 성 물질인 6-hydroxydopamine(6-OHDA)에 의한 신경세포 사멸의 특성을 관찰한 것이다. 방 법: 생쥐태자의 신경세포를 배양하여 6-OHDA를 처리하고 이와 더불어 여러가지 신경세포 사멸에 영향을 주 는 물질을 투여하여 신경세포의 사멸을 정량적으로 분석하고 형태학적 분석을 전자현미경을 통하여 관찰하 였다 결 과: 배양한 신경세포에 6-OHDA를 처리하면 투여 양에 비례하여 신경세포의 사멸이 증가하며 50μM 6- OHDA를 24시간 투여하여 일으킨 신경세포 사멸의 형태학적 특징은 세포질의 수축 및 핵 염색질의 응축 (nuclear chromatin condensation) 및 핵질의 fragmentation을 동반하는 고사(apoptosis) 형태이다. 이 때의 신경세포의 사멸은 항고사 물질인, 1μg/ml cycloheximide와 caspase 억제제인 100μM zVADfmk에 의해 약화되었으나 글루타메이트 길항제(10μM MK-801 혹은 50μM CNQX)나 항산화제(100μM trolox 혹은 100μM N-acetyl-cysteine)는 6-OHDA에 의한 신경세포의 사멸을 막지 못했다. 결 론: 이상의 형태학적 및 약물학적 특징들은 6-OHDA가 고사성 신경세포 사멸을 유도한다는 것을 의미하고, 항산화제들이 효과가 없다는 것과 caspase 억제제가 보호효과가 있다는 것은 6-OHDA에 의한 고사성 신 경세포 사멸에는 산화적 스트레스보다는 caspase cascade와 관여된 기전이 기여한다는 것을 시사한다. 또 한 6-OHDA에 의한 신경세포의 사멸은 도파민성 신경세포에 선택적이지 않으며, 일차 대뇌 피질 신경세포 배양 시스템이 6-OHDA에 의한 신경세포사멸연구에 사용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

6-hydroxydopamine; Parkinson's disease; Cell death; Apoptosis; Antioxidants; 6-OHDA; 파킨슨씨병; 세포사멸; 고사; 항산화제