A Preliminary Study on the Typology of Substance Abusers

물질남용자의 유형화에 대한 예비적 연구

Objectives:This preliminary study was performed to typify a group of substance abusers by their demographic data, developmental history, substance use patterns, and personality profiles. Method:Forty-two substance abusers were assessed with Minnessota Multiphasic Personality Inventory(MMPI), Ehwa-Defense Mechanism Test, Beck Depression Inventory(BDI), Beck Anxiety Inventory(BAI), etc. They also participated in semi-structured interview by psychiatrists and social workers. Results: 1) This group consisted of 14 cannabis users, 26 methamphetamine users, and 2 inhalant users. Twenty-seven(64.35%) of this group abused drugs over one year. Thirty-two(76.5%) of the subjects were in their twenties or thirties. Many of them were less than low in their economic status. Their academic careers and occupations were various. Fifteen abusers had past criminal histories. 2) Among their developmental history, parental alcohol problem, poor relationship with parent, and criminal history were significantly correlated with one another(p<.05). 3) In the cluster analysis upon their MMPI profiles, two clusters emerged;one cluster presented low profiles, and the other showed high profiles. We named the former ‘simple drug user group’, and the latter ‘sociopathic drug abuser group’(p<.05). 4) There differences in MMPI profiles according to the kind of drugs and developmental problems. Methamphetamine group was higher in Mf and Si. The group with poor developmental history was higher in Pd profiles(p<.05). Conclusion:These results suggest that, for typology of substance abusers, more investigation should be made on developemental history and drug use patterns. This study presented two clusters of simple abuse group and sociopathic abuse group.

연구목적: 본 연구는 물질남용자들의 인구학적 특성, 발달력 특성, 물질남용 특성, 인성특성을 파악하는 것을 통해 물 질남용자들의 유형화를 하기 위하여 예비적으로 시행된 것이다. 방 법: 본 연구자가 수행하는 집단프로그램에 참여한 사람들을 직접 면접하고, MMPI, BDI, 이화방어기제검사 및 충동성검사 등을 시행하고 이에 대한 빈도분석과 Chi-square 검증 그리고 문항에 따라 F-검증을 실 시하였다. 결 과: 1) 본 집단은 대마가 14명, 필로폰이 26명, 유해화학이 2명이었으며, 1년 이상 사용한자가 27명(64.35%)이 었고, 사회경제적으로 중이하가 많았으며 20∼30대가 32명(76.5%)이었다. 학력 및 경제적 상태는 다양했 으며, 직업도 다양했다. 전과는 15명이 있었다. 2) 발달력 상 부모관계가 나쁘거나, 상실하거나, 이혼, 분리 등의 경험이 많으며, 상관분석상 전과는 비행 력과 비행력은 부모약물, 부모관계, 전과와 유의미한 상관이 있었다(p<0.05). 3) MMPI 군집상 두 집단으로 분류가 되었으며 한 집단은 단순약물사용군으로, 다른 집단은 사회병질집 단으로 명명하였다. 두 집단과 발달력과의 상관에서 사회병질집단은 부모관계, 부모약물과 통계적으로 유의 미했다(p<0.05). 4) 물질종류에 따른 MMPI 척도에서 Mf, Si 척도가 유의미하게 상승했으며, 부모상실, 부모이혼, 부모학대 가 있는 집단은 MMPI 척도에서 Pd 척도가 유의미하게 상승했다(p<0.05). 결 론: 이상의 결과로 볼 때 발달력, 물질종류에 따른 유형화의 가능성이 향후 더 연구되어져야 할 것으로 생각이 되며 이를 치료프로그램과 연결하는 연구가 앞으로 수행되어져야 할 것이다.

Substance abuse; Typology; Cluster; Developmental history