A Case of Idiopathic Orbital Myositis Involving All Extraocular Muscles of Both Eyes

Abstract

목적: 둔기성 두부 외상 후 양안의 모든 외안근에 발생한 외안근염 환자 1예의 치료결과를 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다. 대상과 방법: 특발성 외안근염은 외안근을 침범하는 비특이적인 안와 염증인 안와위종양으로, 원인은 아직 확실히

있지

않지만 면역이상과 관련되어 발생할 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 둔기성 두부 외상 후 특발성 외안근염이 양안의 모든 외안근에 발생한 17세 남자 환자에서 부신피질호르몬 정맥투여와 방사선치료 후 호전된 치료결과를 보였다. 결과: 외안근염의 치료방법은

경구

부신피질 호르몬제재,방사선치료가 있으며 외안근염에 의해 이차적으로 사시가 생긴 경우 수술적 치료가 필요할 수 있다. 4개의 외안근에 모두 침범한 경우에는 부신피질 호르몬제재나 방사선치료에 반응이 불량한 것으로 보고되었다. 저자들은 둔기성 두부 외상 후

양안의

모든 외안근에 발생한 외안근염 환자에서 부신피질 호르몬 정맥투여와 방사선치료를 시행하여 증상의 호전을 보인 1예를 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.

Purpose: To report a case of idiopathic orbital myositis involving all extraocular muscles bilaterally after trauma and to review current literatures on the orbital myositis. Methods: The idiopathic orbital myositis primarily

involving the

extraocular muscles is a subtype of nonspecific orbital inflammation. Pathophysiology of orbital myositis, although unknown, is likely to be an immune-mediated mechanism. A 17-year-old male presented with the orbital myositis involving all

extraocular

muscle after blunt head trauma. Results: Treatment of the idiopathic orbital myositis with oral corticosteroid and radiotherapy has been reported to be ineffective in cases involving 4 extraocular muscles. We herein report an experience of

treating a case of orbital myositis involving all extraocular muscles with intravenous corticosteroid and radiotherapy.