Transvaginal Color Doppler Sonography of Uterine Smooth Muscle Tumors: Prediction of the Extebt of Degenerative Change and Differentiation of Leiomyosarcoma from Myoma

Abstract

목적 : 경질 색도플러 초음파검사가 자궁 평촬근 종양의 변성 여부 및 정도를 예측할 수 있는지, 또 평촬근육종과 근종의 감별 진단에 유용한 지를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 병리조직학적으로 확진된 자궁 평활근 종양 63 예를 대상으로 경질 초음파소견과 색도플러 초음파소견(종양내 혈류의 위치, 최고 혈류 속도 및 저항 지수)을 후향적으로 분석하였고, 병리조직학적으로 근종의 변성 여부 및 정도, 조직학적 진단 근종, 불확실 잠재 악성 평활근 종양(SπJMP) , 평촬근육종 과 비교하였다.

결과 : 근종의 변성 정도가 심할수록 종양 중심부 혈류가 적게 관찰되었고, 의 최고 혈류 속도 및 저항 지수는 유의하게 감소하였다. 그러나 종양 변연부 혈류의 최고 혈류 속도 및 저항 지수는 변성의 정도에 따른 차이가 없었다. 평촬근육종의 종양 변연부와 중심부 혈류의 저항 지수는 근종에 비해 의미있게 낮았고, 혈류 속도, 종양 중심부 혈류 유무는 가 없었다. 또한 변성 이 심한 근종보다 악성 종양(평활근육종 및 STUMP) 에서 종양 중심부 혈류의 최고 혈류 속도가 높았으나 저항 지수의 차이는 없었다.

결론 : 경질 색도플러 초음파검사는 자궁 평활근 종양의 변성 여부와 정도의 예측 및 근종과 평활근육종의 감별 진단에 유용하였으나, 이려한 독립적 소견만으로는 악성종양을 예측할 수는 없을 것으로 생각된다.

PURPOSE: To determine the role of transvaginal color Doppler sonography (CDS) in predicting the extent of degenerative change of uterine smooth muscle tumors and differentiating leiomyosarcoma from myoma. MATERIALS AND METHODS: In 63 patients with histologically confirmed smooth muscle tumor of uterus, we retrospectively reviewed the transvaginal sonographic and CDS findings of intratumor vascularity [location, peak systolic velocity(PSV) and resistive index(RI)]. These findings were correlated with the extent of degenerative chance and histologic patterns [myoma, smooth muscle tumors of uncertain malignant potential(STUMP), leiomyosarcoma]. RESULTS: The central vascularity was found less commonly in myoma with degenerative change, and the PSV and RI of central vascularity were significantly lower in severe degenerative change. But the PSV, RI of peripheral vascularity were not significantly different in the extent of degenerative change. The RI of peripheral and central vascularity were significantly lower in leiomyosarcoma than those of the myoma, but PSV of peripheral and central vascularity, presence of central vascularity were not significantly different. The PSV of central vascularity was higher in malignant tumors(leiomyosarcoma and STUMP), but the RI was not significantly different from the myoma with severe degenerative change. CONCLUSION: Transvaginal CDS may be useful for predicting the extent of degenerative change of the uterine smooth muscle tumors. CDS could differentiate leiomyosarcoma from myoma with or without degenerative change, but malignancy was not predicted based upon CDS findings alone.