Glycopeptide and Aminoglycoside Resistance of Vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium in Korea

Abstract

배경: vancomycin 내성 장구균(vancomycin-resistant enterococci, VRE)은 국내에서도 분리 빈도가 급증하고 있으나 분리율의 급증에 비하여 VRE 균주의 특성 및 항균제 내성에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 저자 등은 국내 전지역에서 분리된 vancomycin-resistant

E. faecium (VREF) 균주를 대상으로 glycopeptide와 aminoglycoside에 대한 내성 양상에 관한 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 방법: 국내 10개 대학병원(A-J)에서 임상검체로부터 분리된 Enterococcus faecium 202균주를 수집하여 대상으로 하였다. vancomycin 내성 검색은

NCCLS 지침에 따라 vancomycin 6 micro g/mL이 포함된 brain heart infusion 배지를 이용하였다. Vancomycin, teicoplanin, gentamicin, amikacin 및 streptomycin에 대한 최소억제농도는 한천 배지 희석법을 시행하였다. Vancomycin 내성유전자와

Aminoglycoside-modifying enzyme 유전자 검출은 multiplex PCR을 이용하였고, 대상 유전자는 vanA, vanB, vanD, aac(6')-Ie-aph(2")-Ia 및 ant(6')-Ia로 하였다. 결과: 대상 균주 202균주 중 VRE 검색 배지상에서 검출된 VREF는 39주로 약 19%의 분리율을 보였다.

Vancomycin에 대한 최소억제농도(MIC)는 모두 256 micro g/mL이상이었으나 teicoplanin에 대한 MIC는 2 micro g/mL부터 256 micro g/mL이상까지 다양하였다. Vancomycin 내성유전자는 대상 균주 모두 vanA만 양성이었고, 나머지 vanB 및 vanD 유전자는 보유하고 있지

않았다. Aminoglycoside-modifying enzyme 유전자인 aac(6')-Ie-aph(2")-Ia는 21균주(78%)에서 양성을 보였고, ant(6')-Ia는 13균주(48%)가 양성을 보였다. 결론: 국내 대학병원에서 수집된 VREF의 유전자형은 모두 vanA형이었고, MIC 검사상 18%의 균주가 teicoplanin에

중간이거나 감수성을 나타냄에 따라 이의 임상적 의미에 관한 고찰이 필요하다. 국내 VRE 균주는 Aminoglycoside-modifying enzyme 유전자를 적어도 1개 이상은 보유하고 있어 치료 약제 선택의 폭이 적음을 시사하였다.

BACKGROUND: Nosocomial infections caused by vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) are increasing problem in Korea. Until now, no nationwide study has been performed. The aim of the present study was to monitor the antimicrobial resistance of

vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium (VREF). METHODS: Two hundred and two E. faecium isolated in 10 teaching hospital were studied. To detect VRE, the brain heart infusion agar containing 6 micro g/mL vancomycin was used as the screening agar. The

MIC was determined using agar dilution test. The vancomycin resistance genes (vanA, vanB & vanD) and genes (aac(6')-Ie-aph(2")-Ia & ant(6')-Ia encoding the aminoglycoside-modifying enzymes were detected by multiplex PCR using specific primers. RESULTS:

Thirty-nine VREF were detected from 202 isolates. All had vancomycin MICs > or = 256 micro g /mL and harboured vanA gene. No isolates revealed positive results for the vanB or vanD gene. However, the MIC range for teicoplanin was 2 to > or = 256 micro

g/mL. All isolates with gentamicin MIC > or = 500 micro g/mL gave positive results for the aac(6')-Ie-aph(2")-Ia genes and with streptomycin > or = 2000 micro g/mL gave positive results for the ant(6')-Ia gene. CONCLUSIONS: All VREF harboured vanA gene.

According to MIC tests, 7 isolates(18%) showed intermediate or susceptible to teicoplanin. Therefore we need a study concerning the clinical meaning. The VREF in Korea contain at least one of genes encoding the aminoglycoside-modifying enzymes. This

means there are only limited numbers of antibiotics to choose.