Antimicrobial Resistance of Clinically Important Bacteria Isolated from Hospitals Located in Representative Provinces of Korea

Abstract

배경: 항균제 내성균의 증가와 새로운 내성균의 출현은 우리나라를 포함한 세계 여러 나라에서 심각한 문제가 되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 세균 감염증 환자 치료를 위한 올바른 항균제 사용 지침 및 관리 체계를 구축하기 위한 기초 자료를 확보하고자, 주요 세균의

pneumoniae의 내성율은 cefotaxime에는 각각 11%와 24%, cefoxitin에는 각각 12%와 21%이었다. C. freundii, E. cloacae 및 S. marcescens의 내성율은 cefotaxime에 대해 각각 28%, 34% 및 21%이었고, cefepime에 대해 <1%, 8% 및 14%이었다. A. baumannii와 P.

aeruginosa의 내성율은 piperacillin에는 각각 65%와 37%이었고, ceftazidime 64%와 19%, imipenem 13%와 20%이었다. 병상 규모에 따른 내성율은 imipenem 내성 A. baumannii를 제외하고는 대부분 1,000병상 이상의 병원 분리주에서 높았다. 폐렴구균 중에 penicillin에

비감수성인 균주의 비율은 58-90%이었고, 평균 77%이었다. H. influenzae 중에 ampicillin 내성율은 55-68%이었고, 평균 62%이었다. 결론: 국내 환자의 임상검체에서 분리되는 주요 세균 중에 감염증 환자에 흔히 사용되는 항균제에 내성인 MRSA, VRE, ESBL 혹은 AmpC

beta-lactamase 생성 E. coli와 K. pneumoniae, 제 3세대 cephalosporin제에 내성인 C. freundii, E. cloacae 및 S. marcescens, imipenem 내성 A. baumannii와 P. aeruginosa, penicillin 비감수성인 S. pneumoniae 및 ampicillin 내성 H. influenzae가 흔하였고, 이러한

항균제 내성이 국내에서 심각한 것으로 판단되었다.

BACKGROUND: A rapid increase of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria has become a serious problem in many countries. The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of resistance among frequently isolated gram-positive and -negative bacteria in Korea.

METHODS: Data of routine antimicrobial susceptibility test for medically important bacteria, isolated during 3 months of 2002, were collected from 12 university and 1 commercial laboratories in Korea. RESULTS: The proportions of methicillin-resistant

Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) were 60-88%, but vancomycin-resistant S. aureus was not detected. Among the Enterococcus faecium isolates, the resistance rate to vancomycin was 29%. The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae: 11%

and 24% to cefotaxime, respectively, and 12% and 21% to cefoxitin, respectively. The resistance rates of Citrobacter freundii, Enterobacter cloacae, and Serratia marcescens: 28%, 34% and 21% to cefotaxime, respectively, <1%, 8% and 14% to cefepime,

respectively. The resistance rates of Acinetobacter baumannii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa were: 65% and 37% to piperacillin, 64% and 19% to ceftazidime, 13% and 20% to imipenem, respectively. The resistant rates varied according to the hospital size. The

resistance rates were generally higher among the isolates in the hospitals with more than 1,000 beds. The rates of penicillin-nonsusceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae were 58-90%. Among the Haemophilus influenzae isolates, 55-68% were resistant to