Evaluation of a Rapid Antigen Test for Detection of Influenza Virus

인플루엔자 바이러스 진단을 위한 신속 항원검사법의 유용성 평가

배경:인플루엔자 바이러스에 의한 감염은 매년 겨울철에 유행을 일으키는 흔한 호흡기 질환의 하나이나 아직도 전 연령에서 치명율과 사망률이 높은 질환이다. 치료 약제의 효과를 극대화하기 위하여는 인플루엔자 증상 발현 48시간이내에 치료를 시작하여야 한다. 이에 인플루엔자 바이러스에 대한 정확하고 신속한 진단이 반드시 필요하다. 이에 저자들은 조기에 인플루엔자 진단을할 수 있는 신속 항원검사법의 유용성을 바이러스 배양과 비교하여 평가하고자 하였다.

방법:2004년 3월 한 달 동안 소아과 의원을 방문한 환아 중 인플루엔자가 의심되는 임상 증상을 보이는 환아 87명을 대상으로 비인두 면봉 채취를 시행하였다. 동 일 환자에서 채취한 검체를 대상으로 신속 항원 검사인 Quick S-Influ A/B 검사와 바이러스 배양을 시행하여 결과를 비교하였다.

결론:Quick S-Influ A/B 검사법은 시행이 간편하고 민감도 및 특이도가 높아, 증상 발현 48시간이내에 인플루엔자 감염에 대한 신속한 치료를 시작함으로써 치료의 효율을 높일 수 있어 현장검사로 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

Background :Influenza virus is a cause of annual outbreaks of acute respiratory disease and is responsible for considerable mortality and morbidity in all age groups. To achieve maximum efficacy antiinfluenza drugs must be started within 48 h of the development of influenza symptoms. Improvements in rapid diagnosis methods are needed to identify influenza infections. The aim of this study was to compare a quick rapid antigen test with viral culture assays.

Methods :A total of 87 nasopharyngeal swab specimens were collected from symptomatic paediatric patients during March, 2004. The performance of the Quick S-Influ A/B rapid test for influenza virus detection was compared to that of the viral culture.

Conclusions :The Quick S-Influ A/B assay was easy to perform and showed comparable sensitivities and specificities. This rapid test kit can be an alternative tool for interventions in disease management.

Rapid antigen test; Influenza A virus; Influenza B virus