Safe Triangle Within Dangerous Femoral Triangle For the Potential Space of True Anterior Hip Approach

진정한 고관절 전방도달에 사용할 수 있는 안전한 공간을 위한 해부학적 고찰

Purpose : To evaluate the safe triangle within the femoral triangle for the potential space of the true anterior hip approach.

Materials and Methods : Cadaveric dissections were carried out on 28 femoral triangles from 14 cadavers. This study measured the length of the direct head of the rectus femoris from the anterior inferior iliac spine (AIIS) to the patella upper pole, the AIIS to the lateral border of the femoral nerve, and the entry point of the femoral nerve and vessel branches to the rectus. The safe portion within the risky femoral triangle was analyzed and applied to two clinical situations, a femoral head fracture and septic hip arthritis.

Results : The examination showed that there were three terminal branches to the rectus femoris from the femoral nerve. The entry point of the first branch was at the proximal 20.0-28.9% portion of the rectus femoris. The second and the third branch entered at the proximal 22.5-37.5% and 24.9-41.0%, portion, respectively. The vessel entry was at 21.4-37.3%. The length from the AIIS to the femoral nerve was 3.5-8.0 cm. Using this space, the procedure was easier to perform in the two situations mentioned above.

Conclusion : The space within the femoral triangle between the proximal 20% of the rectus femoris and iliacus can be used as one of the potential spaces for femoral head fracture fixation and septic hip irrigation in children, and as an arthroscopy portal.

대상 및 방법: 사체 해부 연구를 통해 14사체 28부위의 대퇴 삼각 부위를 관찰하였다. 전하장골극에서 슬개골 상부 중심까지의 거리로 대퇴 직근의 길이를 측정하였으며, 전하장골극에서 서혜 인대와 평행하게 대퇴 신경까지의 거리를 측정하였다. 또한 전하장골극에서 대퇴 직근으로 분포하는 대퇴 신경 가지에 이르는 거리와 대퇴 직근으로 분포하는 혈관까지의 거리를 측정하고 그 해부학적 변이를 관찰하였다. 해부를 통해 알아낸 안전한 공간을 대퇴 골두 골절과 급성 세균성 고관절염 환자에 적용하였다.

결 과: 대퇴 직근으로 가는 대퇴 신경의 가지는 주로 3개였다. 첫번째 가지는 전체 대퇴 직근 길이의 근위 20.0-28.9% 부분에서 근육에 들어갔고, 두번째 가지는 근위 22.5-37.5%, 세번째 가지는 24.9-41.0%, 혈관은 21.4-37.3% 부위로 근육에 분포되었다. 전하 장골극에서 대퇴 신경의 외측까지의 길이는 3.5-8.0 cm였다. 이 공간을 이용해 2예에서 기존의 방법(SmithPeterson)에 더하여 보다 용이하게 수술이 시행되었다.

결 론: 대퇴 삼각 부위 가장 중요한 구조물인 대퇴 직근 운동 신경의 위치로, 대퇴 직근 근위 20% 영역과 전하장골극에서 대퇴 신경 외측까지의 적어도 3.5 cm의 삼각형 공간, 특히 대퇴 직근과 장요근 사이의 공간은 고관절의 진정한 전방도달수술 즉 대퇴 골두 골절, 소아 세균성 고관절염, 고관절 관절경의 수술 시 사용 가능한 공간으로 사료된다.

Hip; Rectus femoris; Femoral nerve; Femoral head fracture; Hip arthroscopy; Anterior approach; 고관절; 대퇴 직근; 대퇴 신경; 대퇴 골두 골절; 고관절 관절경; 전방도달법