Factors Associated with Dementia and Depressive Symptoms in Older Persons Living in the Community

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify factors associated with dementia and depression among the community-dwelling elderly. This study was based on the survey of elderly residents of Buchon City that was conducted from February 23 to March 31, 2000. A total of 1,015 older persons responded to the in-person household interviews. We used the Mini-Mental State Examination, Korean version(MMSE-K) and the Center for the Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) to assess the person´s level of cognitive and depressive states. The respondents were identified as having dementia only (11.5%), depression only (13.3%), dementia and depression combined (5.2%), or none (70.0%). Multinomial logistic regression analyses were carried out, using those without any mental conditions as the reference category. Older age, females, low income, higher number of IADL limitations, poor self-rated health, rarely meeting friends were significantly associated with dementia. For depression, back pain, occupation, IADL disability, poor self-rated health were found to be significant factors. Having bark pain, not married, higher number of IADL disability were independently associated with comorbid mental conditions. It is important to consider diverse factors associated with depression and dementia among older adults to enhance and promote their mental health and well-being. The findings of low socioeconomic status and poor physical health being associated with mental health states, especially raise attention to the need for targeting these vulnerable segments within the older community.

본 연구는 노인에서 치매 또는 우울증의 관련요인에 대하여 알아보기 위한 것으로 부천시 재가노인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 부천시 원미구에 거주하는 65세 이상 노인을 연령군과 성에 따라 이원층화 무작위 추출을 실시한 후, 최종응답자 1,015명을 대상으로 2000년 2월 23일부터 3월 31일까지 38일 동안 가구 방문하여 직접 면접 조사하였다. 치매와 우울에 대한 선별검사도구로는 Mini-Mental State Exam(MMSE-K)과 Center for Epidemiolgic Studies Depression Scale(CES-D)을 각각 사용하였다. 연구결과 조사대상자들은 치매(11.5%), 우울(13.3%), 치매·우울(5.2%), 정상(70.0%)의 분포를 보였다. 치매와 우울의 이환에 영향을 주는 요인들을 파악하기 위하여 정상군을 기준으로 다항분포 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 고령이고 여성인 경우, 수입이 낮고, 도구적 일상생활 수행능력 장애가 많고, 자기 건강인식 수준이 나쁘며, 친구·이웃 만남이 적은 경우, 상대적으로 치매군의 비차비가 유의하게 높았다. 한편, 우울군에 있어서는 요통, 직업, 도구적 일상생활 수행능력 장애, 부정적 자기건강수준 인식이 유의한 관련이 있었다. 치매와 우울에 복합적으로 이환된 노인의 경우는 배우자가 없고 도구적 일상생활의 지장이 많으며, 요통이 있을 확률이 유의하게 높았다. 치매 또는 우울증 노인환자의 평가 및 관리에 있어 본 연구 결과 유의한 변수들을 고려할 필요가 있으며, 사회경제적으로 취약하고 신체기능이 저하된 노인환자들이 치매와 우울증과의 관련성이 높은 것으로 드러남에 따라 이에 대한 대책이 요망된다.