Analysis of 99mTc-ECD Brain SPECT Images for ADHD in Children Using Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM)

주의력 결핍 과잉행동장애 (ADHD) 어린이 99mTc-ECD Brain SPECT Image의 SPM을 이용한 분석

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the distribution of clusters and blood flow rate in ADHD SPECT brain blood flow images of children using statistical parametric mapping (SPM99). We studied 64 ADHD children (4-15 y, 8.03±2.57 y. male/female:52/12) and compared them with a control group of 12 children (6-17y, 9.42±3.37 y, male/female:8/4). We injected blood flow tracer 99mTc-ethylcysteinate dimmer (ECD) as a rCBF agent and took blood flow images after 30 min. by SPECT camera. In the case of hyperperfusion of rCBF in the ADHD group, we found 3 clusters clearly separated at the cingulate gyrus, Rt. cerebral occipital lobe and Lt. cerebellar post, lobe, on probability level 0.05 (P<0.05). Thirty-six ADHD patients with average hyperfusion rates between 18.72-19.30% in each cluster had more increase in blood flow than the average perfusion rate at the Rt. cerebral occipital lobe. These levels were influenced by P-value. In the case of hypoperfusion in the ADHD children, 4 decreased clusters on Lt. and Rt. cerebral frontal lobe, Lt. cerebral claustrum and Rt. cerebral, sup. temporal gyrus at P<0.01 can be seen. The average hypoperfusion rates for the ADHD children were 18.41-18.69% in each cluster, which showed more hypoperfusion than the average perfusion rate at the Lt. Cerebrum inf. Frontal gyrus. The perfusion rates and the number of patients were not affected by P-value. The result of this study shows significant hyperperfusion clusters at the probability level of P:0.05 and hypoperfusion clusters at P:0.01. The number of ADHD patients in each clusters and the perfusion rate were not affected by P-value.

정상적인 어린이와 ADHD 질환군 어린이와의 뇌혈류 상태를 비교하기 위하여 SPECT 영상을 획득하고, 정량적 분석 방법으로 유의수준별 혈류의 증가 또는 감소가 나타나는 클러스터 (cluster)의 분포변화와 증가 또는 감소율의 변화를 조사하고자 한다. 64명의 어린이 ADHD 환자군과 12명의 정상군에 대하여, Multi SPECT 3 (Simens) camera를 이용하여 방사성의약품 99mTc-ECD를 정맥 주사후 30분에 영상을 획득하고, 뇌혈류 상태를 통계적 파라미터 지도작성법 (SPM99)으로 분석하였다. 정상 어린이군에 대한 ADHD 환자군의 뇌혈류 증가와 감소부위의 분포와 비교하기 위하여 통계적 유의수준 P<0.001부터 P<0.05 범위에서 나타내었다. ADHD환자군의 뇌혈류 증가부위로 유의수준 P<0.003에서 P<0.01까지 대상회전에서 나타나기 시작하였으며, P<0.03에서 우측의 대뇌후엽, P<0.05에서는 소뇌 좌측상부 등 3개의 클러스터가 나타났다. 대상회전에서, 정상군에 비하여 ADHD 질환군이 평균 19.83%의 혈류증가율을 나타내었으며, 32명의 ADHD 환자는 19.83% 이상 증가되었다. 대뇌 우측후엽에서는 정상군보다 평균 19.61% 가 증가되었고, 환자 수는 36명이었다. 그리고 소뇌의 좌측상부에서는 평균 18.72%의 증가율을 나타냈으며, 평균 증가율보다 더 많은 증가율을 나타내고 있는 ADHD 환자는 34명이었다. 각각의 클러스터에서 혈류 증가율과 환자 수는 유의수준의 변화에 영향을 받지 않았다. 뇌혈류감소의 경우, 유의수준 P<0.002에서 좌측의 대뇌전엽에서 감소를 나타내는 클러스터가 나타나기 시작하여, 유의수준 P<0.01까지 좌, 우의 대뇌전엽, 좌측의 대뇌 전장 (claustrum), 우측의 대뇌측엽 등에서 감소된 클러스터가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 좌측의 대뇌전엽에서 정상군에 비하여 18.79%가 감소되었고, ADHD 환자 중 36명은 18.7%이상 감소되었다. 좌측의 대뇌 전장에서는 18.41%가 감소되었고, 33명의 ADHD 환자는 18.41%이상 감소되었다. 혈류의 감소율과 환자수는 유의수준 값의 변화에 영향을 받지 않았다.

SPECT; SPM99; ADHD; Clusters; rCBF; 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애; 뇌혈류; 클러스터