Postoperative Stability and Occlusal Plane Alternation by Orthgnathic Surgery of Skeletal Class Ⅲ Malocclusion with Anterior Open Bite

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the stability of counterclockwise rotation of mandible by sagittal split ramus osteotomy to correct the skeletal Class Ⅲ malocclusion with anterior open bite. Twenty five skeletal ClassⅢ open bite patients(mean age 20.6 years) who were treated by the sagittal split ramus osteotomies with rigid fixation were examined in this study. Cephalometric radiographs were taken for ach patients preoperative(T1), early postoperative(T2), and late postoperative period(T3). Mean postoperative period(T3).Mean postoperative period was 8.0 months. Cephalomerric analysis was done and data from T1, T2, and T3 were analyzed statistically by paired t-test and pearson correlation analysis. The following results were obtained. 1. Mandibular plane angle decreased 2.9° and mandibular occlusal plane angle related to SN plane decreased 2.7° after orthognathic surgery(T2). At 6 months after orthgnathic surgery(T3), mandibular plane angle increased 1.0°, but mandibular occlusal plane angle did not changed. 2. The amount of horizontal relapse long time after orthornathic surgery(T3) was 1.6㎜ at B point and it was 22% of the total posterior movements. There was no vertical relapse in the anterior facial height. 3. The related factor with horizontal relapse at late postoperative period was mandibular plane angle(p<0.01). The related factors with decreasing posterior facial height were amount of mandibular setback(p<0.01), increasing of mandibular ramus height(p<0.01), and decrease of the mandibular plane angle during operation(p<0.01). 4. There was no relationship between the amount of changes in mandibular occlusal plan angle during operation and the amount of relaspe after surgery.

악골의 골격적 부조화를 가진 환자의 교정치료는 악교정 수술을 필요로 하고, 악교정 수술에 의해 교합평면각은 변화된다. 특히 전치부 개교를 동반한 III급 부정교합 환자에서 치아안면 기형을 치료하기 위한 교합평면각의 변화에 대하여 많은 논란이 있어 왔다. 교합평면각을 증가시키는 하악골의 시계 방향 회전(clockwise rotation)은 전치부 개교에 대한 적절한 치료법으로 추천되어 왔고 하악골의 반시계 방향의 회전(counterclockwise rotation)은 하악지 고경을 증가시키는 방향으로 하악골을 회전시킨다는 개념으로 인해 재발(relapse)을 유발하는 불안정한 수술 방법으로 인식되어 왔다. 본 연구는 전치부 개교를 동반한 골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자에서 교합평면의 반시계 방향회전을 동반한 하악지시상분할 골절단술 시행 후 교합평면각의 변화와 술후 안정성과의 관계를 평가하고자 하였다. 하악지 시상분할 골절단술과 rigid fixation으로 치료받은 환자 25명(평균연령 20.6세)을 대상으로 하여 수술 작전(T1), 술후 2주내(T2), 그리고 술후 6개월 이후(T3)에 촬영한 측모 두부계측 방사선 사진을 통계분석한 결과 (Paired t-test, Pearson correlation analysis), 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 악교정 수술 후 (T2) 하악평면각은 2.9° 감소하였고 SN평면에 대한 하악 교합평면의 각도는 2.7°감소하였다. 술후 6개월경과 후 (T3)후안면 고경의 감소로 인해(P<0.01) 하악 평면각은 1.0° 증가하였으나 하악 교합평면의 경사도는 변화되지 않았다.

2. 악교정 수술 후 시간 경과(T3)에 의해 발생한 수평적 개발은 하악골의 전방 이동량이 B점에서 1.6mm로 수술시 전체 후방 이동량의 약 22%였다. 전안면 고경에서는 수직적 재발이 발생하지 않았으나, 후안면 고경은 감소하였다(P<0.01).

3. 수평적 재발과 상관관계를 보이는 항목은 하악평면각 이었고(P<0.01) 수술 6개월경과 후 후안면 고경의 감소와 상관관계가 있는 요소로는 수술시 하악골의 후방 이동량(P<0.01), 하악지 고경의 증가량(P<0.01), 그리고 하악평면각의 감소량(P<0.01) 등이 있었다.

4. 수술시 하악 교합평면 경사도의 변화량과 술후 재발과는 상관관계가 없었다.