Brain Inflammation Regulated by PINK1

Abstract

Parkinson’s disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease caused by selective degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra. PINK1 is a well-known autosomal recessive familial PD gene, expressed in both neurons and glia. In this study, I analyzed the roles of PINK1 in brain inflammation using slice cultures prepared from PINK1 knockout (KO) and wild type (WT) mice since slicing mimics injury. For up to 24 h after slicing, mRNA expression levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-a, IL-1b, and IL-6) measured at 6 to 24h were higher in KO slices. Expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) was not detected in either KO or WT slices. Furthermore, nitrite production was continuously increased for up to 72 h in both WT and KO slices. There was no difference in the production levels, which suggests that nitrite production was from nitrogen containing metabolites rather than from the action of iNOS. Enhanced inflammatory responses in PINK1 deficiency was independently of cell death. In serial investigation of inflammatory signaling pathways, KO slices comparing to WT slices showed lower activation levels of STAT3 and Akt, and enhanced IkB degradation. STAT3 has been known to inhibit IkB degradation, and I found that an Akt inhibitor, LY294002, increased the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that PINK1 deficiency enhances the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines through reduced STAT3 and Akt activation, enhanced IkB degradation in response to brain injury.

파킨슨병 (PD)은 뇌의 흑질에 분포하는 도파민성 신경세포의 소실로 인해 발생되는 퇴행성 뇌 질환이다. PINK1은 autosomal recessive familiar PD의 유전자로써 신경세포와 신경교세포 모두에서 발현하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 뇌 염증반응에서의 PINK1의 역할을 cortical slice culture를 이용하여 연구하였다. TNF-a, IL-1b and IL-6와 같은 염증성 cytokine의 mRNA 발현은 6시간에서 24 시간까지 확인한 결과, KO에서 더 많이 증가됨을 확인하였다. 그러나 iNOS의 발현은 WT과 KO에서 모두 확인되지 않았고 PINK1 결여로 인한 염증성 반응은 cell death에 의한 반응은 아닌 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 염증성 cytokine의 증가에 관련된 신호전달과정을 확인한 결과, STAT3와 Akt의 인산화가 KO에서 억제되며, IkB의 degradation이 KO에서 빨리 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한, LY294002로 Akt 의 인산화를 억제했을 때 염증성 cytokine들의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였고 이때 STAT3의 인산화와 IkB의 degradation에는 아무런 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이러한 연구결과들은 STAT3가 IkB의 degradation을 억제한다는 보고와 더불어 PINK1의 결손이 STAT3 억제와 이로 인한 NF-kB 활성화, 그리고 Akt 활성화 억제를 통해 뇌 손상시의 염증반응을 증가시킬 가능성이 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 PINK1의 결손은 정상적인 뇌에서보다 손상된 뇌에서 더 큰 영향을 나타내어 파킨슨병의 위험을 증가시킬 것으로 생각된다.