골경화성 골전이를 동반한 유방암 환자에서 F-18 fluoride PET/CT의 유용성

Abstract

Bone metastasis is an important factor for treatment and prognosis of breast cancer patients. Whole body bone scintigraphy can be used to evaluated bone metastases and also F-18 FDG PET/CT seems to exhibit high specificity and accuracy to detect skeletal metastases. However there is the limitation of F-18 FDG PET in assessing sclerotic bone metastasis because the lesions can be undetectable. Recent studies showed that F-18 fluoride PET/CT is more sensitive than bone scintigraphy to detect bone metastasese. The aim of this study is to evaluate usefulness of F-18 fluoride PET/CT in breast cancer patients with skeletal metastasis by comparing with bone scintigraphy and F-18 FDG PET/CT. Seven breast cancer patients with metastasis (7 females; mean age ± SD, 53 ± 11 y) underwent bone scan, F-18 FDG PET/CT and F-18 fluoride PET/CT. The images were evaluated with visual analysis based on consensus reading by 2 experienced nuclear medicine physicians. Lesion-based analysis was performed in various regions of the skeletons (skull, vertebral column, thoracic cage, long bones and pelvic bones). A total of 88 metastatic bone lesions were found on F-18 fluoride PET/CT, 30 lesions on bone scintigraphy and 23 lesions on F-18 FDG PET/CT. Most lesions on F-18 fluoride PET/CT had osteosclerotic change (84/88, 95%) with only 4 lesions showed osteolytic change on corresponding CT images. The most lesions on F-18 FDG PET/CT also demonstrated sclerotic change (20/23, 87%) with 3 osteolytic lesions. All metastatic lesions detected on bone scintigraphy and F-18 FDG PET/CT were found on F-18 fluoride PET/CT. In conclusion, F-18 fluoride PET/CT is superior in detecting osteosclerotic metastatic lesions than other tools. F-18 fluoride PET/CT might be useful method to evaluate osteosclerotic metastasis in breast cancer patients.

유방암 환자에서 골전이는 환자의 치료 및 예후에 큰 영향을 주는 요인으로, 이를 진단하는데 있어 전신 뼈 스캔이 주로 이용되고 있고 2-deoxy-2-(18F)fluoro-D-glucose positron emission tomography / computed tomography (F-18 FDG PET/CT) 역시 전이를 평가하는데 큰 역할을 하고 있다. 최근, 전신 뼈 스캔보다 더 민감하다고 알려진 F-18 fluoride PET/CT가 주목받고 있어, 본 연구에서는 골경화성 전이를 동반한 유방암 환자에서 F-18 fluoride PET/CT의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 골경화성 전이가 동반된 유방암 환자 7명(여자 7명, 평균 연령 53 ± 11세)을 대상으로 전신 뼈 스캔, F-18 FDG PET/CT, F-18 fluoride PET/CT를 시행하였다. 육안 분석으로 각 검사에서 골전이 병소의 수를 기록하였으며, 이를 골격 구역(두개골, 척추, 흉부, 사지 장골, 골반뼈)에 따라 분류하여 구역별 병소 수를 비교하였다. PET/CT의 CT 영상을 이용하여 골용해성 또는 골경화성 병소로 구별하여 구역별 병소 수를 구였다. F-18 fluoride PET/CT에서는 총 88개, F-18 FDG PET/CT에서는 23개, 전신 뼈 스캔에서는 30개의 골전이 병소가 관찰되었다. F-18 fluoride PET/CT의 병소 대부분은 골경화성(84/88, 95%)이었으며, 4개 병소가 골용해성이었다. F-18 FDG PET/CT에서도 대부분 골경화성(20/23, 87%)이었으며, 3개의 골용해성 병소만 골용해성이었다. F-18 FDG PET/CT와 전신 뼈 스캔에서 관찰된 모든 병소는 F-18 fluoride PET/CT에서 관찰된 병소에 포함되었다. 이 결과는 F-18 fluoride PET/CT가 전신 뼈 스캔이나 F-18 FDG PET/CT보다 골경화성 골전이 병소를 진단하는데 민감하고 유용하다는 것을 나타낸다. 결론적으로, 골경화성 골전이가 의심되는 유방암 환자에서 F-18 fluoride PET/CT를 시행함으로써 골전이의 진단율을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.