근전도 검사상 비정상 자발전위를 보이는 요통 환자에서 척추주위근의 자기공명영상학적 분석

OBJECTIVE: To measure the difference in muscle/fat ratios of patients with low back pain grouped according to electrodiagnostic findings.

METHODS: 60 patients who visited Armed Forces Capital Hospital for low back pain and examined with both MRI and EMG were enrolled. Patients were grouped into those with abnormal spontaneous activities in paraspinal muscle and those who are normal. Muscle and fat areas were measured via MR sagittal image at L4-5 level after processed by pseudo coloring technique and their ratios were compared statistically.

RESULTS: Although mean value of BMI, duration of illness and muscle/fat ratios were significantly different between 2 groups, positive abnormal spontaneous activity and muscle/fat ratio did not show positive correlation.

CONCLUSION: Though there is tendency that ratio of muscle and fat is higher in electrodiagnostically abnormal patients, it was not statistically significant. There must be multifactorial mechanisms involving paraspinal fat infiltration in low back pain patients.

목적: 근전도상 비정상 자발전위가 확인되는 요통 환자와 특이 소견이 관찰되지 않는 환자의 척추주위근을 자기공명영상 검사로 확인한 뒤 비정상 자발전위가 나타나는 환자에서 추가적인 근육/지방 비율의 상승이 있는지 확인하고 만약 추가적인 지방의 침착 소견을 보일 경우 이를 통해 간접적으로 요통의 중등도와 예후를 예측할 수 있는 근거로 삼을 수 있는지 보기 위해 본 연구를 진행해보고자 한다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 요통을 주소로 국군수도병원을 내원하였던 환자 중 근전도와 자기공명영상 검사를 모두 시행한 환자 총 60명을 대상으로 후향적 검사를 시행하였다. 척추주위근의 침근전도상 1+이상의 비정상자발전위가 나타나는 그룹과 정상인 그룹으로 나누었으며 자기공명영상상 제4-5번 요추체 사이의 추간판을 가로지르는 영상에 pseudo coloring technique을 적용하여 지방과 근육을 경계 지은뒤 Image J 프로그램을 이용하여 면적을 측정한 후 그 값을 비교하였다.

결과: 근전도상 양성인 군(30명)과 음성인 군(30명)을 비교한 결과 양성인 군의체질량지수(p=0.001), 유병 기간(p=0.000), 지방대 근육의 비율(p=0.002)이 음성인 군의 평균에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 자기공명영상 소견상 척추주위근내 지방 비율과 근전도 결과 사이의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 근전도상 탈신경 소견을 보이는 요통 환자의 경우 자기공명영상 검사에서척 추주위근내 지방의 비율이 증가할 가능성은 근전도상 특이 소견을 보이지 않는요통 환자에 비해 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 요통 환자의 척추주위근이 위축되거나 지방의 침착이 일어나는 원인이 신경 손상보다는 통증으로 인한 비활동적 생활 패턴 때문일 것으로 생각되며 향후 요통 환자의 재활 치료 방향을 결정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.