Adjuvant Chemoradiation Therapy in Gallbladder Cancer

담낭암의 보조 화학방사선치료

Gallbladder cancer is a relatively uncommon gastrointestinal malignancy. Indications for adjuvant chemoradiation therapy after surgical resection have not yet been determined. We aimed this study to elucidate the effectiveness of adjuvant chemoradiation therapy according to TNM stage for gallbladder cancer. Between March 2001 and March 2009, 100 patients with gallbladder cancer underwent surgical resection. We divided the patients according to TNM stage, and subdivided further according to whether adjuvant chemoradiation therapy was added or not. The clinicopathologic factors, recurrence and survival were retrospectively analyzed. Patients with gallbladder cancer at T2N0M0, T2N1M0, T3N0M0 and T3N1M0 stages were enrolled in this study. Among the 4 stages, the 2 lymph node-negative stages (T2N0M0 and T3N0M0) did not show any gain in survival by adding adjuvant chemoradiation therapy. Conversely, the remaining lymph node-positive stages (T2N1M0 and T3N1M0) showed gain in disease-free survival, and the lymph node-positive T2 stage (T2N1M0) showed gain in disease-specific survival. In patients with lymph node-positive T2/T3 GB cancers, adjuvant chemoradiation therapy was an independent prognostic factor for survival. Adjuvant chemoradiation therapy is recommended for lymph node-positive T2/T3 gallbladder cancer following surgical resection.

담낭암은 위장관계에서 상대적으로 드문 암이다. 수술적 절제 후 보조 화학방사선치료의 지침이 아직도 정립되지 않았다. 본 연구의 목표는 담낭암의 TNM 병기에 따른 보조 화학방사선치료의 효과를 밝혀보고자 함이다. 2001년 3월부터 2009년 3월까지 100명의 담낭암환자가 수술적 절제를 받았다. 환자들을 TNM 병기에 따라 분류하였고, 보조 화학방사선치료 여부에 따라 더 세분하였다. 임상/병리적 인자들, 재발 그리고 생존에 대한 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. T2N0M0, T2N1M0, T3N0M0 와 T3N1M0 병기의 환자들이 본 연구에 등록되었다. 그 4병기들 중 임파선전이가 없는 병기(T2N0M0와 T3N0M0)에서는 보조 화학방사선치료를 시행하는 것이 생존에 이득이 없었다. 반면에, 임파선전이가 있는 병기(T2N1M0와 T3N1M0)에서는 무병생존율에서, 그리고 그 중 T2N1M0 병기에서는 질병특이생존에서 이득을 보였다. 임파선전이가 있는 T2/T3 담낭암에서 보조 화학방사선치료가 생존의 독립적인 예후인자였다. 보조 화학방사선치료는 임파선전이가 있는 T2/T3 담낭암환자의 수술 후 추천되는 치료방법이라 할 수 있다.

resection; TNM stage; prognosis