Soluble C-Kit Receptor Level May Be a Serological Marker for Predicting the Extent of Upper and Lower Airway Inflammation

알레르기성 천식과 비염 환자에서 기도 염증 정도의 예측 인자로서의 혈청 c-kit의 역할

BACKGROUND: It is known that allergic rhinitis could progress to asthma. Both allergic rhinitis and asthma are characterized by a Th2-dependent inflammation composing activated mast cells and eosinophils. Mast cell development and survival is dependent on the Kit-mediated activation and this stem cell factor (SCF)/c-kit pathway leads to eosinophil infiltration. We investigated whether SCF/c-kit pathway induced inflammation is associated with both upper and lower airway inflammation.

METHODS: We enrolled 71 allergic asthma patients with rhinitis (group I) and 47 allergic rhinitis alone (group II), and non-atopic healthy controls (group III, n=59). Group I and II showed positive responses to house dust mites on skin prick test. The concentrations of sc-kit and SCF in of the study subjects were measured by ELISA (R&D systems; Minneapolis, USA). ECP level was measured using CAP system(Pharmacia-Upjohn, Uppsala,Sweden).

RESULTS: There were significant differences in the mean value of soluble c-kit from sera among three groups (117.27±41.05 vs. 93.13±37.21 vs. 88.45±24.32 ng/ml, P<0.001). The serum c-kit level from group I was the highest. However, no significant difference was found in SCF level among three groups. A positive correlation was found between serum sc-kit level and eosinophil cationic protein in group I and II (r=0.31, P=0.016). Moreover, a positive correlation was found between serum sc-kit level and total eosinophil count in group I and II (r=0.34, P<0.001). However, there was no significant association between sc-kit level and clinical parameters such as FEV1% predicted value in asthmatics.

CONCLUSION: Serum sc-kit level can be a useful serologic marker to discriminate from allergic rhinitis to asthma, reflecting eosinophilic airway inflammation in both upper and lower airways.

목적: 최근 여러 연구에 의하면 상기도 알레르기 질환인 알레르기 비염과 하기도 알레르기 질환인 천식 사이에는 역학적, 임상적, 병태생리학적으로 서로 밀접한 관련성이 있다고 알려져 있다. 알레르기 비염과 천식은 제 2형 조력 T세포의 활성화에 따른 만성 염증 질환으로, 이 과정에는 호산구가 주요 작동세포의 하나로 작용한다. 이러한 호산구의 증식과 활성, 그리고 여러 사이토카인들의 분비 작용 등에 SCF(stem cell factor)와 c-kit 수용체가 기여하는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 집먼지진드기에 감작된 알레르기 비염과 천식 환자를 대상으로 하여 혈청SCF와 c-kit 수용체 치를 측정하여 비교하고, 상하기도 알레르기 염증 반응과 SCF와 c-kit 수용체의 연관성을 관찰하고자 하였다.

방법: 아주대학교 병원 알레르기 내과에 내원한 집먼지진드기에 감작된 비염을 동반한 천식 환자군(I군) 71명, 집먼지진드기에 감작된 천식을 동반하지 않은 알레르기 비염 환자군(II군) 47명, 그리고 알레르기 질환의 기왕력이 없으며, 아토피가 없는 건강 대조군(III군) 59명을 대상으로 하였다. 피부단자 시험과 집먼지진드기에 대한 혈청 특이 IgE 항체치 측정을 하여 아토피 유무를 확인하였고, 혈청 SCF 와 c-kit 수용체 치는 ELISA (Minneapolis, USA)검사로 측정하였으며, 혈청 ECP(eosinophil cationic protein )치는 CAP system (Pharmacia-Upjohn, Uppsala, Sweden)으로 측정하였다.

결과: 혈청 c-kit 수용체의 평균치는 세 군 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(P <0.001). I군의 c-kit 수용체 평균치는 117.27±41.05ng/ml로, II군의 93.13±37.21ng/ml, III군의 88.45±24.32ng/ml에 비해 유의하게 높았다(각각 P=0.001, P<0.001). 한편, 혈청 SCF 평균치의 경우에는 세 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. I군과 II군에서 혈청 c-kit 수용체 치와 ECP치는 상관계수 γ=0.31(P = 0.016)로 유의한 상관관계를 보였고, 또한 혈청 c-kit 수용체 치와 총 호산구수 사이에서도 상관계수 γ=0.34(P< 0.001)로 유의한 양의 상관 관계를 보였다. 또한 I군에서는 혈청 c-kit 수용체 치와 객담내 호산구수 사이에도 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다(γ=0.37, P=0.021). 그러나, 천식 환자의 중증도를 반영하는 임상적 지표인 FEV1 (forced expiratory volume in 1 second) 예측치(%) 및 메타콜린에 의한 기관지 과민도(PC20)와 혈청 c-kit 수용체 치간에는 유의한 상관 관계가 없었다. 한편, 혈청 SCF 치와 유의한 상관관계를 나타내는 임상 지표는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 집먼지진드기에 감작된 알레르기 비염과 천식 환자에서 혈청 c-kit수용체 치의 측정은 호산구성 상하기도 알레르기의 염증 범위를 예측하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각한다.

혈청 c-kit 수용체; 알레르기성 천식; 알레르기 비염