Relationship between Mental Activity and Cognitive Function in Community-Dwelling Elderly

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to describe the status of mental activity participation in community-dwelling elderly and to evaluate the association between mental activity and cognitive function after adjustment for depression and anxiety. This study was based on the Suwon Project, which was a cohort comprising of nonrandom convenience samples of ethnic Koreans aged 60 years and above. All the subjects completed the study questionnaire including their demographic characteristics, current and past illnesses history, drug history, Korean version-Mini Mental State Examination(K-MMSE), Korean version of Short Form Geriatric Depression Scale(SGDS-K), Beck Anxiety Inventory(BAI). We checked how many hours per day are used for each items of 11 mental activities through the checklist. Total time spent in 11 mental activities was 237.4±152.4 minutes per day. On multiple regression analysis, total time spent in 11 mental activities(MA-total), and time spent by watching television and reading book/newspaper showed statistically significant association with K-MMSE score after adjustment with age, sex, education, chronic medical illness, depression and anxiety.

치매를 포함한 인지장애는 의료사회적으로 중요한 문제로 부각되고 있고, 정신적 활동을 통한 노인의 인지기능 감퇴를 막기 위한 시도가 관심을 받고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 지역사회 노인들이 실제로 참여하는 정신적 활동의 종류와 참여시간에 대한 기술적 자료를 제시하고, 정신적 활동과 인지기능의 연관성을 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 수원시 노인정신보건사업에 참여한 60세 이상 2217명의 노인을 대상으로 인구사회학적 요인, 신체적 질환 유무, 약물력, 한국판 간이정신상태검사(Korean of Mini-Mental state Examination), 노인성 우울척도(Korean version of Geriatric depression scale), 한국판 Beck 불안척도(Beck Anxiety Inventory) 등이 포함된 설문을 시행했다. 최소한의 신체적 또는 사회적 조건이 요구되면서 동시에 정보처리능력이 중요한 역할을 할 것이라고 생각되는 11가지 항목의 정신적 활동을 선정하여 하루 평균 참여 횟수와 시간을 조사했다. 대상자들의 정신적 활동 총 참여 시간은 하루 평균 237.4±152.4분으로 나타났고, 남성이 여성보다 정신적 활동 총 참여시간이 높았다. 인지기능에 영향을 줄 수 있는 나이, 성별, 교육연수, 만성신체질환의 총 개수, 우울, 불안을 보정한 후 정신적 활동과 인지기능과의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 텔레비전 보기, 책이나 신문읽기의 2개 항목과 정신적 활동 총 참여시간 만이 유의하게 인지기능과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과, 정신적 활동 총 참여시간과 텔레비전 보기, 책이나 신문 읽기의 정신적 활동은 나이, 교육연수, 만성신체질환의 총 개수, 우울, 불안을 보정하여도 인지기능과 관련이 있었다.