Treatment Outcomes in Children with Very High Risk Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Intended to Treat with Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation

Abstract

The prognosis of very high risk group acute lymphoblastic leukemia (VHR ALL) in childhood is generally poor in spite of intensive chemotherapy. Recently, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (Allo-HSCT) was use to treat the patients with VHR ALL. We studied the clinical course and outcomes of children with VHR ALL intended treat with Allo-HSCT after chemotherapy. 16 children who were diagnosed as VHR ALL and were intended to treat Allo-HSCT at the department of Pediatrics in Ajou University Hospital between June 2001 and June 2010. We analyzed their cumulative survival rate and clinical characteristics among them. Among 148 ALL patients, 16(10.8%) were classified as VHR ALL. Eight of them had Philadelphia chromosome, four were infant ALL with mixed lineage leukemia (MLL) gene rearrangement, seven had hyperleukocytosis. Fourteen received Allo-HSCT and the other two could not received Allo-HSCT. Bone marrow or central nervous system (CNS) relapse was the main cause of mortality in the patients who received Allo-HSCT. Event free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) in all patients were 64.7% and 57.7%, respectively. EFS in the patients Philadelphia chromosome, infant ALL with MLL gene rearrangement and hyperleukocytosis were 58.3%, 100% and 37.5% respectively. EFS in patients with hyperleukocytosis at the time of diagnosis is as low. Therefore novel or additional ggressive treatment modalities may be required in hyperleukocytosis patients. However infant ALL with MLL gene rearrangement was used bulsulfan/cyclophosphamide as a conditioning regimens may have promising survival outcomes.

본 연구에서는 진단 당시 최고위험군 소아 ALL로 진단되어 항암치료 후 동종조혈모세포이식을 계획했던 환아들의 임상경과와 치료결과에 대해 보고하였다. 최고위험군 소아 ALL은 Philadelphia chromosome 양성, MLL gene rearrangement가 동반된 영아형 ALL, 진단 시 백혈구 수치가 20,000/µL 이상인 경우, 관해유도 항암의 실패한 경우로 정의하였다. 2001년 6월부터 2010년 6월까지 아주대병원 소아청소년과에서 최고위험군 소아 ALL로 진단된 16명의 환아를 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석 조사 후 고찰하였다. 148명의 환아 중 16명의 환아가 최고위험군 소아 ALL로 진단되었다. 그 중 Ph+은 8례, MLL유전자 재배열이 동반된 영아형 ALL은 4례, 과백혈구증가증은 7례(이 중 세포유전학적 이상이 동반되었던 환아는 3례), 관해유도 항암이 실패한 경우는 없었다. 이중 14명의 환아가 동종조혈모세포이식을 받았고 남은 2명의 환아는 항앙치료요법만을 받았다. 동종조혈모세포이식은 혈연간 이식이 2례, 비혈연간 이식이 12례였고 조혈모세포원으로 골수조혈모세포가 11례, 제대혈조혈모세포가 3례였다. 이식받은 환아 중 10례가 생존해 있고 4례는 사망하였고 항암치료만 받은 환아는 1명은 생존해 있고 1명은 사망하였다. 이식 후 사망한 환아나 항암치료요법만 받은 환아 모두 골수나 중추신경계 재발이 원인이었다. 전체 환자의 무사건 생존율은 64.7%, 전체 생존율은 57.7%이다. 각 최고위험군 인자인 Ph+, MLL+인 영아형 ALL, 과백혈구증가증의 무사건 생존율은 각각 58.3%, 100%, 37.5%였다. 본 연구의 MLL 유전자 재배열이 동반된 영아형 ALL에서 동종 조혈모세포이식을 시행할 때 TBI를 사용하지 않고 Bu-Cy를 이용하여 뇌손상을 최소화하였고 재발이나 치료 관련 합병증없이 치료 성적을 높일 수 있었다. 그러나 과백혈구증가증이 동반된 환자의 경우 무사건 생존률이 37.5%로 낮아 적극적으로 동종조혈모세포 이식을 추진하고 이식 외의 공격적인 치료법을 모색해야 할 것으로 생각된다. 전체적인 생존률을 보았을 때 57.7% 로 동종조혈모세포이식 외에도 생존률을 높일 수 있는 추가적인 방법이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.