Low Bone Mineral Density is not related with High Coronary Artery Calcium Score but with High Hair Calcium: The Relationship among different Calcium Pools in Body

Abstract

BACKGROUND: With aging, calcium efflux from bone increased as age-related bone loss reduces bone mineral density and age-related calcium adoption in arterial wall progressively stiffens blood vessels, insinuating calcium exchange among different calcium pools in body however these relationships have not been elucidated yet. We investigated calcium transport among different calcium pools in body, by pursuing associations among calcium intake and excretion, serum, hair, bone and blood vessels.

METHODS: Current study was a retrospective observational study. We examined 228 adults who visited Ajou University Hospital Health Promotion Center, Korea for regular health check-up. We measured Agatston coronary artery calcium score(CACS) by coronary multidetector computed tomography, bone mineral density(BMD) by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry, and hair calcium concentration by TEI (Trace Elements Inc.) at USA.

RESULTS: The mean age of study subjects was 50 ± 7 years (32-75 years), and male subjects composed 72.5%. The mean value of CACS was 12.3 ± 63.97. Among the subjects, 153 subjects (84.1%) showed no coronary artery calcium deposits. In correlation analysis, BMD was not related with CACS, but negatively related with hair calcium level in total femur BMD (r = -0.146, P = 0.049). In addition to, BMDs was significantly correlated with serum creatinine (r = 0.258, P < 0.001 with L1-4 and r = 0.312, P < 0.001 with femur total). CACS also positively correlated with serum creatinine (r = 0.161, P = 0.030), but not associated with hair calcium level. Dietary calcium intake had no relationship with other variables. With aging, CACS was increased (r = 0.258, P < 0.001), but serum calcium level (r = -0.224, P = 0.002) and femoral BMDs (r = -0.283, P < 0.001 with neck, r = -0.176, P = 0.018 with total) were decreased.

CONCLUSIONS: In body calcium pools, BMD was not related with CACS, but has negative correlation with hair calcium level. To research relationship between osteoporosis and cardiovascular risk with aging, dynamics of different body pools should be taken into account.

연구배경: 사람은 나이가 들수록 골밀도가 낮아서 골다공증 및 병적 골절이 발생하며, 혈관벽은 석회화가 일어나 딱딱해지면서 심근경색이나 허혈성 뇌졸중 등 다양한 혈관 질환이 발생하게 된다. 이렇듯 체내에는 뼈, 혈관벽, 세포, 혈액 등 다양한 칼슘 풀들이 존재하지만 아직 이러한 풀들 사이의 관계에 대해서는 연구가 부족하다. 이에 저자는 골밀도, 관상동맥 칼슘 점수, 모발 칼슘, 혈청 칼슘 등을 통해 이러한 체내 칼슘 풀들간의 관계를 보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 후향적 관찰 연구로, 2007년 1월1일부터 2011년 6월30일까지 경기도 수원시에 있는 아주대병원 검진센터를 내원한 만 18세 이상 성인들 중, 모발 미네랄 검사, 골밀도검사, 관상동맥 칼슘 점수측정, 식이 영양 상담을 동시에 시행한 사람들을 대상으로 하였다. 이 중 칼슘 대사에 영향을 미치는 질환및 약물을 복용하는 자, 그리고 이차성 골다공증의 위험 질환을 가진 자는 제외하였고, 최종적으로 182명이 선정되었다. 골밀도는 이중 에너지 방사선 골밀도 측정기를 이용하여 요추 및 대퇴부에서 측정하였으며, 관상동맥 칼슘 점수는 관상동맥 컴퓨터 단층 촬영시 측정된 Agatston 칼슘 점수로 나타내었다. 모발 미네랄 검사는 모발 분석 전문 기관인 미국 TEI (Trace Elements Inc.)에 의뢰하여 시행되었다.

결론: 몸의 다양한 칼슘 풀 중 모발 칼슘과 골밀도는 음의 상관관계가 있었으나, 관상동맥 칼슘 점수는 모발 칼슘 및 골밀도와 유의미한 상관관계가 없었다. 여성의 경우 관상동맥 칼슘 점수는 골밀도 및 모발 칼슘과 유의미한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 추후 인체의 칼슘 풀 및 칼슘 대사와 관련된 후속 연구가 필요하며, 이를 통해 골다공증이나 동맥경화 등의 질환의 기전을 이해하고, 이러한 질병들의 예방 및 치료에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.