The Morphologic Study of the Calcar Femorale and the Femoral Stem in Korean Population

한국인에서 대퇴거와 대퇴스템의 형태학적 연구

Purpose: The aim of this study was to examine morphological data of the calcar femorale using high resolution CT and to determine its relationship with the morphology of femoral stems commonly used in Korea.

Materials and Methods: CT scans of the bilateral proximal femurs were randomly obtained from 54 Korean subjects(31 males and 23 females). The mean age was 49 years. The length, vertical height and thickness of the calacr femorale were measured. The medial dimension of the proximal portion of the femoral stems was investigated and matched with the distance between the anterior cortex of the proximal femur and the midpoint of the calcar femorale.

Results: The calcar femorale was visible in 53 CT scans(98%). The length, vertical height and thickness of the calacr femorale was 11.4 3.0 mm, 35.1 5.96 mm and 2.4 0.7 mm, respectively, and there were no significant changes with age. The dimensions of the femoral stems were compatible with the morphology around the calcar femorale.

Conclusion: The calcar femorale is a constant cortical structure that can provide consistent rotational stability for the proposed cementless stems. It is strongly recommended that the calcar femorale be preserved during the femoral preparation.

목적: 한국인 대퇴거의 형태학적 자료를 전산화 단층 촬영 영상을 이용하여 얻고, 우리나라에서 인공 고관절 전치환술에 자주 사용되는 무시멘트성 대퇴스템과 대퇴거와의 형태학적 관계를 조사하였다.

대상 및 방법: 한국인 54명(평균 연령 49세)의 양측 고관절 전산화 단층 촬영 영상을 이용하여 대퇴거의 길이, 높이 및 두께를 측정하였으며, 대퇴거로부터 전방 피질골까지의 수직거리를 측정하여, 선정된 대퇴스템 중 많이 쓰이는 크기의 전후폭과 비교하였다.

결과: 53(98%)명의 전산화 단층 촬영 영상에서 대퇴거가 관찰되었다. 대퇴거의 길이(11.4±3.0 mm), 높이(35.1±5.96 mm) 및 두께(2.4±0.7 mm)는 연령에 따라 변화를 보이지 않았고(p>0.05), 대퇴거로부터 전방 피질골까지의 거리는 선정된 무시멘트성 대퇴스템에서 주로 사용되어진 크기의 전후폭을 대부분 수용할 수 있었다.

결론: 한국인에서 대퇴거는 나이에 상관없이 항상 존재하는 피질골 구조임을 알 수 있었으므로, 대퇴스템의 초기 회전 안정성에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다고 판단 되었다. 무시멘트성 인공 고관절 전치환술을 시행할 경우 대퇴거를 보존하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

대퇴골; 대퇴거; 대퇴스템; 인공 고관절 전치환술; Femur; Cacar femorale; Total hip arthroplasty