The Outcome of Postoperative Radiation Therapy for Patients with Stage II Pancreatic Cancer (T3 or N1 Disease)

Abstract

Purpose: To analyze retrospectively the outcome of postoperative radiation therapy with or without concurrent chemotherapy for curatively resected stage II pancreatic cancer with T3 or N1 disease.

Materials and Methods: Between January 1996 and December 2005, twenty-eight patients completed adjuvant radiation therapy at Ajou University Hospital. The patients had either pathologic T3 stage or N1 stage. The radiation target volume encompassed the initial tumor bed identified preoperatively, resection margin area and celiac nodal area. In the case of N1 patients, the radiation field extended to the lower margin of the L3 vertebra for covering both para-aortic lymph nodes bearing area. The median total radiation dose was 50 Gy. Ten patients received concurrent chemotherapy.

Results: Thirteen patients (46%) showed loco-regional recurrences. The celiac axis nodal area was the most frequent site (4 patients). Five patients showed both loco-regional recurrence and a distant metastasis. Patients with positive lymph nodes had a relatively high probability of a distant metastasis (57.1%). Patients that had a positive resection margin showed a relatively high local failure rate (57.1%). The median disease-free survival period of all patients was 6 months and the 1- and 2-year disease free survival rates were 27.4% and 8.2%, respectively. The median overall survival period was 9 months. The 2- and 3-year overall survival rates were 31.6% and 15.8%, respectively.

Conclusion: The pancreatic cancer patients with stage II had a high risk of local failure and a high risk of a distant metastasis. We suggest the concurrent use of an effective radiation-sensitizing chemotherapeutic drug and adjuvant chemotherapy after postoperative radiation therapy for the treatment of patients with stage II pancreatic cancer.

목적: 근치적 절제술을 받고 AJCC 병기 2기(T3 또는 N1)로 진단된 췌장암 환자들 중 수술 후 방사선치료를 받은 이들을 대상으로 국소 제어율 및 생존율을 분석하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 1996년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 수술 후 보조적 요법으로 방사선치료 단독 내지는 동시 항암화학 방사선치료를 받은 28명의 환자들의 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 모든 환자들에게서 병리 소견상 췌장 주변 조직으로의 침윤이 있거나 췌장 주변 또는 후복강 내 대동맥 주변 임파절 전이가 확인되었다. 방사선치료는 수술 전 영상학적인 자료에서 침범된 종양의 위치 및 수술 변연 부위를 중심으로 40∼57.6 Gy (중앙값 50 Gy)를 조사하였으며 병리 소견상 주변 임파절 전이가 확인된 경우엔 제 3 요추부위까지의 대동맥 주변 임파절 부위도 조사야에 포함시켰다. 동시 항암화학요법은 10명의 환자들에게서 병용되었다.

결과: 최초의 실패 양상이 국소 재발이었던 환자는 13명(46%)였으며 이들 중에서 원격 전이가 같이 동반된 환자는 5명이었다. 호발 부위는 복강축(4명)과 대동맥 주변 임파절 부위였다. 또한 원격 전이가 최초의 실패 양상으로 나타난 환자는 국소재발이 동반된 환자들을 포함하여 12명이었다. 원격전이가 가장 흔히 나타난 곳은 간(10명)이었으며 복강전이, 폐전이 순이었다. 임파절 전이가 있는 환자들은 없는 환자에 비해 원격 전이의 가능성이 높았다. (57.1%). 수술 변연 부위에 종양이 남아있는 환자들은 없는 환자들보다 국소 재발의 가능성이 높았다(57.1%). 전체 환자들의 무병 생존기간의 중앙값은 6개월이었으며 1년 및 2년 무병생존율은 각각 27.4%와 8.2%였다. 전체 생존기간의 중앙값은 11개월이었고 2년, 3년 생존율은 31.6%, 15.8%였다.

결론: 2기 췌장암 환자들은 국소 재발 및 원격 전이의 가능성이 높은 고위험군으로 국소 제어율 및 전체 생존율의 향상을 위해서 수술 후 효과적인 방사선치료의 적극적인 시행 및 이후의 보조적인 전신 항암화학요법을 권고하여 시행하는 것이 바람직하다.