Contemporary clinical trials in uterine corpus malignancies

자궁체부암 임상시험의 세계적 현황

Uterine cancer is the most common gynecologic malignancy in Western countries. In Korea, its incidence has been rising, and the increased incidence is associated with a rising death rate. The first two decades of endometrial cancer study by the GOG began with a prospective, surgicopathologic staging trial that was the cornerstone for development of all subsequent trials. The therapeutic strategies were tailored to disease extent - low risk, intermediate risk, and high risk groups of patients. There were great advances in the area of chemotherapeutic agents through a number of extensive phase II trials. New trials of these agents have been opened for the patients with advanced or recurrent uterine cancers.

자궁내막암은 서구에서 가장 흔한 부인암이다. 국내에서도 발생 빈도는 계속 증가하여 부인암 중 가장 현저한 증가 양상을 보이고 있고, 특히 최근 10년간 급격한 증가 추세를 보이고 있다. GOG에 의해 자궁내막암에 대한 최초의 전향적 병기 설정 연구가 수행된 이후, 지난 20년 동안 GOG, EORTC 및 국외의 여러 다기관 연구 기관들에 의해 다양한 무작위 임상 시험이 이루어 졌다. 그 결과 저위험, 중등도 위험, 고위험 환자에 따른 치료 전략이 개별화되어 적용되었고, 이러한 임상 시험은 특히 항암 치료와 관련하여 광범위하게 이루어져 현재 진행성 자궁내막암에 대한 3상 연구가 진행되고 있다.

Endometrial cancer; Uterine sarcoma; Clinical trials; 자궁내막암; 자궁육종; 임상 시험