The Clinical Effect of Supplementary Argon Plasma Coagulation after Endoscopic Mucosal Piecemeal Resection of a Gastric Adenoma and Carcinoma

위선종과 위점막암에서 내시경 점막분할절제술 후 보조적 아르곤플라즈마응고술의 임상 효과

목적: 내시경 점막절제술은 점막층에 국한된 병변을 치료하기 위한 비침습적이며 비교적 안전한 치료법이나 일괄 절제할 수 있는 병변 크기에 제한이 있고 병변이 클 경우 재발률이 높다. 이에 저자들은 내시경 점막절제술(EMR)로 분할 절제한 후 아르곤플라즈마응고술(APC)의 병용 치료가 국소적인 재발률을 낮출 수 있는지 알아보았다.

대상 및 방법: 본원에서 위선종과 위점막암으로 내시경 점막분할절제를 하였고 육안적으로 완전 절제된 62 병변을 대상으로 하였다. EMR-APC군은 내시경 점막절제 후 절제면과 경계면에 아르곤플라즈마응고술을 하였고 EMR군은 추가적인 치료를 하지 않았다.

결론: 내시경 점막분할절제술 후 아르곤플라즈마응고술은 병변의 재발을 의미 있게 감소시키지 못했다. 또한 병변의 조직학적 소견, 크기, 위치, 그리고 육안적 모양에 의한 EMR군과 EMR-APC군 사이의 재발률 비교에서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 대상 수와 평균 추적 기간이 짧아 재발률이 충분히 비교되지 못했을 가능성이 있으므로, 향후 이에 대한 전향적 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.

Background/Aims: This study was designed to determine the effect of supplementary argon plasma coagulation (APC) after piecemeal resection of a gastric adenoma or an intramucosal adenocarcinoma.

Methods: Cases of 62 lesions of 56 consecutive patients with either a gastric adenoma or carcinoma were retrospectively reviewed at the Ajou University Medical Center. APC was performed after an endoscopic complete resection using the piecemeal method of endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) for patients in the EMR-APC group. For patients in the EMR group, APC was not performed.

Results: There was no significant difference in the recurrence rate of the cancers for both groups (9.7%, for the EMR group, 6.5% for the EMR-APC group). The recurrence rate of a low grade dysplasia was 6.7% (EMR group) and 6.3% (EMR-APC group) (p=1.000), the recurrence rate for a high grade dysplasia was 11.1% (EMR group) and 25.0% (EMR-APC group) (p=1.000), and the recurrence rate for an intramucosal adenocarcinoma was 14.3% (EMR group) and 0% (EMR-APC group) (p=0.389). The recurrence rates of lesions in which the lesion size was less than 20 mm and over 20 mm for each group were 6.7% and 9.1% (EMR group) (p=1.000) versus 12.5% and 0% (EMR-APC group) (p=0.520). There was also no significant statistical difference in the recurrence rates for both groups according to the location and macroscopic type of lesion.

Conclusion: Supplementary treatment with APC could not significantly reduce the recurrence rate after complete piecemeal resection determined macroscopically. A large- scale and prospective study is necessary to elucidate the clinical significance of supplementary APC for gastric neoplasm treatment.

Endoscopic mucosal resection; Argon plasma coagulation; Recurrence